KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Un dia de estos

English translation: One of these days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Un dia de estos
English translation:One of these days
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:20 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Un dia de estos
El lunes amanceio tibio y sin lluvia. Don Aurelio Escovar, dentista sin titulo y buen madrugador, abrio su gabinete a las seis. Saco de la vidriera una dentadura postiza montada aun en el molde de yeso y puso sobre la mesa un punado de instrumentos que ordeno de mayor a menor, como en una exposicion. llevaba una camisa a los pantalones sostenidos con cargadores elasticos. era rigido, enjuto, con una mirada que raras veces correspondia a la situacion, como la mirada de los sordos.
Sarah
one of these days
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-19 18:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This happens to be the usual translation of the title of the short story by Gabirel García Marquez(1984):

One of These Days
BY GABRIEL GARCIA MARQUEZ
Monday dawned warm and rainless. Aurelio Escovar, a dentist without a degree, and a very early riser, opened his office at six. He took some false teeth, still mounted in their plaster mold, out of the glass case and put on the table a fistful of instruments which he arranged in size order, as if they were on display. He wore a collarless striped shirt, closed at the neck with a golden stud, and pants held up by suspenders He was erect and skinny, with a look that rarely corresponded to the situation, the way deaf people have of looking.

http://mbhs.bergtraum.k12.ny.us/cybereng/shorts/ootdays.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-19 18:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another reference you may find interesting:

http://endeavor.med.nyu.edu/lit-med/lit-med-db/webdocs/webde...
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22one of these days
Ana Juliá
5 +5One Day out of Many
Henry Hinds
5 +1Any given day
Carlos Diaz de Leon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
One Day out of Many


Explanation:
I assume this is the title. As such, this version might work better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish I would almost like to call it \"Un día cualquiera\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny.

agree  GoodWords
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Alicia Jordá
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Henry. This time I cannot agree.
1 hr

agree  LindseyH
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lindsey.

agree  Steven Capsuto
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steve.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Any given day


Explanation:
Just another option... I would still like to know if the title is mentioned somewhere in the narrative. The other two options are also good (I particularly like Henry's), but it would depend on what else the story says


    Exp.
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ines

neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: I like it, BUT...it doesn't convey the whole meaning. I'd be more like >Un día cualquiera< in a randomly sort-of-speaking way.
5 hrs
  -> You're right... that is why I would have liked to have seen if it repeated itself in the story, given that Spanish is the source language, to see how it played into the story

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
one of these days


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-19 18:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This happens to be the usual translation of the title of the short story by Gabirel García Marquez(1984):

One of These Days
BY GABRIEL GARCIA MARQUEZ
Monday dawned warm and rainless. Aurelio Escovar, a dentist without a degree, and a very early riser, opened his office at six. He took some false teeth, still mounted in their plaster mold, out of the glass case and put on the table a fistful of instruments which he arranged in size order, as if they were on display. He wore a collarless striped shirt, closed at the neck with a golden stud, and pants held up by suspenders He was erect and skinny, with a look that rarely corresponded to the situation, the way deaf people have of looking.

http://mbhs.bergtraum.k12.ny.us/cybereng/shorts/ootdays.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-19 18:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another reference you may find interesting:

http://endeavor.med.nyu.edu/lit-med/lit-med-db/webdocs/webde...

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

agree  angel sedano: easy
3 mins
  -> Thank you! It is very easy indeed.

agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María C. Cané Loza
9 mins
  -> Gracias, mayacane

neutral  GoodWords: "One of those days" suele significar "un día de estos en que todo anda mal", lo que no es el significado de esta frase en español. POST-COMENT "these", "those", both imply a bad day. e.g. "I'm having one of these days!"="Ay, ¡qué día!"
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Catherine Navarro
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lesley Clarke: I am in the unusual position of disagreeing with GoodWords, one of these days does not imply a bad day
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Lesley!

agree  mbc: Yes one of these days is different than one of those.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Madeline!

agree  Rantes
45 mins

agree  Nado2002
47 mins

agree  Refugio: Or as Ralph Cramden used to say, "one of these days ...pow! right in the kisser!"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield: but
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Margaret!

agree  Nikki Graham: and disagree with Goodwoords
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki!

agree  ACCURATE77: This is the faithful, accurate translation, regardless of the context. It is in English, and not in Spanish, where the context could make a difference. The Spanish language does not to copy the English language in idioms.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LindseyH
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernando Romero: claro!!!
4 hrs
  -> Tackar!

agree  luzba
5 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes
6 hrs

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  nothing
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  aesherman24: do you know where the rest of the story is
1053 days
  -> Here: http://www.classicshorts.com/stories/ootdays.html