el colmo de los colmos

English translation: non plus ultra

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: el colmo de los colmos
Hola a todos! Soy estudiante de la carrera de traducción y estoy preparando unos textos para defender en el final de Traducción Literaria. Tengo una duda, ¿cómo traducirían (en el texto que voy a poner a continuación) "el colmo de los colmos"? Desde ya, muchísimas gracias!

1) Paréntesis (Augusto Monterroso)
"A veces por las noches -meditaba aquella ocasión la Pulga- cuando el insomnio no me deja dormir como ahora y leo, hago un paréntesis en la lectura, pienso en mi oficio de escritor y, viendo largamente al techo, por breves instantes imagino que soy, o que podría serlo si me lo propusiera con seriedad desde mañana, como Kafka (claro que sin su existencia miserable), o como Joyce (sin su vida llena de trabajos para subsistir con dignidad), o como Cervantes (sin los inconvenientes de la pobreza), o como Catulo (aun en contra, o quizá por ello mismo, de su afición a sufrir por las mujeres), o como Swift (sin la amenaza de la locura), o como Goethe (sin su triste destino de ganarse la vida en Palacio), o como Bloy (a pesar de su decidida inclinación a sacrificarse por las putas), o como Thoreau (a pesar de nada), o como Sor Juana (a pesar de todo); nunca Anónimo; siempre Lui Même, el colmo de los colmos de cualquier gloria terrestre.
magalipastorino
Argentina
English translation:non plus ultra
Explanation:
Non plus ultra. Loc. lat. que significa literalmente 'no más allá'.
Latin seems apt considering the list of erudites cited.

I almost suggested "the last straw" ironically....

= La última gota que rebalsó el vaso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-09 12:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Although I do like Matt's "very pinnacle"...)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non plus ultra
neilmac
3the end of all ends
Helena Chavarria
2the mother of all earthly...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non plus ultra


Explanation:
Non plus ultra. Loc. lat. que significa literalmente 'no más allá'.
Latin seems apt considering the list of erudites cited.

I almost suggested "the last straw" ironically....

= La última gota que rebalsó el vaso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-09 12:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Although I do like Matt's "very pinnacle"...)


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/it-was-the-last-straw...
    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=ljqghyCR3D6yyxhwQK
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese: This or 'very pinnacle', and other options are of course out there.
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Neat and succinct! I also like "very pinnacle..."
4 hrs

agree  franglish: What else!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the end of all ends


Explanation:
I don't see why you can't use a literal translation.

GUAZU FALLS: THE END OF ALL ENDS

The past weekend me and some of the kids from ISA program went to Iguazu Falls in the very north of Argentina right on the border of Brazil and Paraguay.

https://brittanybye10.wordpress.com/2013/05/03/iguazu-falls-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-09 14:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And shall not Divine wisdom be that which gains its own unending end, the end of all ends, the Everlasting God? This, then, can be the .only measure of the value of things in time, what shall be their value when time itself is gone?

http://biblehub.com/sermons/auth/pusey/the_end_of_all_things...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the mother of all earthly...


Explanation:
??

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish