KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

dispositivo escénico

English translation: set design

01:22 Mar 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Theatre
Spanish term or phrase: dispositivo escénico
Context:
el dispositivo escénico era algo que no había visto antes: era como entrar en una bodega abandonada, con mesas de colegio desordenados, paneles sucio

The person who wrote this gave me this explanation:


"Dispositivo escénico": es como "escenografía" solo que es un concepto más moderno y amplio. El dispositivo escénico abarca todo: escenografía, iluminación, espacialidad. En francés existe la traducción a "dispositif scénique" así que supongo que en inglés también existe.

Thank you!!!
Natchile
English translation:set design
Explanation:
If your text is about cinema, then "set" is better than "stage" (as in "stage deisng, stage device, etc.). You could also say "scenographic design"._I'd never seen such a set design before / the scenographic design was like nothing I'd ever seen before
Selected response from:

Sophie Cherel
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2set design
Sophie Cherel
4set
Mónica Hanlan
3mise en scène
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set design


Explanation:
If your text is about cinema, then "set" is better than "stage" (as in "stage deisng, stage device, etc.). You could also say "scenographic design"._I'd never seen such a set design before / the scenographic design was like nothing I'd ever seen before

Sophie Cherel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Am no theatre expert, but I think this works nicely in the context.
58 mins
  -> thanks Neil, and sorry about my typos.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

neutral  Domini Lucas: I think set design is too narrow in this context as per my discussion entry
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set


Explanation:
I've asked my husband who is a director and actor and he told me they just call it "set".
Good luck!

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: As above, I think set is too narrow in this context
49 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en scène


Explanation:
mise en scène
ˌmiːz ɒ̃ ˈsɛn,French miz ɑ̃ sɛn/
noun
the arrangement of the scenery, props, etc. on the stage of a theatrical production or on the set of a film.

Mise-en-scène (French pronunciation: ​[miz.ɑ̃.sɛn] "placing on stage") is an expression used to describe the design aspect of a theatre or film production, which essentially means "visual theme" or "telling a story"—both in visually artful ways through storyboarding, cinematography and stage design, and in poetically ..(Wikipedia)

Dramaturgy and mise en scène – Critical Stages/Scènes Critiques
www.critical-stages.org/10/dramaturgy-and-mise-en-scene/
Apr 6, 2016 - This article argues that historically production dramaturgy and mise en scène developed hand in hand and are therefore inseparable. By investigating the staging of three classics,Fatherlessness / Platonov at the Örkény Theatre, Budapest, a devised adaptation of Berlin Alexanderplatz at the Schaubühne,

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: I agree this is the best option so far as it is 'wider'.Can't say 'agree' because it is not specifically 'more modern'. Still used of course, but not 'new'.
3 days 5 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
There are already two glossary entries for this term, one in French to English, and the other Spanish to English which mirror each other, hence my posting only as a reference.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cinema_film_tv_...
https://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cinema_film_tv...

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=bxoNAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA63&lp...
stage setting

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=tIXwrduoDMoC&pg=PA350&l...
stage arrangement (dispositif scénique in French, dispositivo escénico in Spanish)

Other suggestions as the above links indicate may be stage setting/stage arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-09 01:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of the Theatre: Terms, Concepts, and Analysis
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=0802081630
Patrice Pavis - 1998 - ‎Performing Arts
STAGE ARRANGEMENT Fr.: dispositif scenique; Ger.: Buhnengestal- tung; Sp.: dispositivo escenico. The term implies that the stage is not fixed and that the scenery does not remain unchanged from beginning to end. The stage designer uses playing areas, objects and different planes according to the action needed, and ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Hollywood: maybe add "overall" and why not post it?
14 mins
  -> Thank you David.
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I'd go along with that too, I think my entry is probably wrong.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert.
neutral  Domini Lucas: as per my links in dicussion entries above, it looks possible that the terminology 'has moved on'. Apologies for lack of clarity - I was pointing you to the links not the word 'set'. Sorry. Please see new discussion entry as not enough room!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. However, I have read your discussion entries, and I did not say that I agreed with "set". However, both the French and Spanish links I posted seem to support "stage arrangement". I suggest you post a term you then deem appropriate (moved on)