activarse un maleficio

English translation: trigger a curse/hex

Spanish term or phrase:activarse un maleficio
English translation:trigger a curse/hex

21:33 Apr 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-09 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: activarse un maleficio
mientras nadie abra esa puerta, el maleficio no se activará.

Thanks in advance
Lakasa Stnorden
trigger a curse/hex
Explanation:
One way of saying it. If nobody opens the door, the curse won't be triggered. Or: As long as nobody opens the door ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs (2018-04-09 19:20:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, Lakasa.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks, Marie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trigger a curse/hex
Marie Wilson
3 +2unleash an ill omen
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unleash an ill omen


Explanation:
As long as no one opens the door, no omen of ill fortune will be unleashed;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Or the black enchantment...
50 mins

agree  neilmac: This may be a better register/style, depending on the tone of the rest of the story.
3 days 10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trigger a curse/hex


Explanation:
One way of saying it. If nobody opens the door, the curse won't be triggered. Or: As long as nobody opens the door ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs (2018-04-09 19:20:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, Lakasa.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
many thanks, Marie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  JohnMcDove: Of cUrse! ;-) The curse!
1 hr
  -> Thanks John. Your SPELLing is magic!

agree  franglish: or ...won't take effect/be effective.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish. Yes, more than one way of saying this.