revoltear en la acera

English translation: fluttering on/about/around the pavement/sidewalk

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: revoltear en la acera
Trató de olvidar el presente y sus posibles bifurcaciones, virándose hacia la ventana y enfocando su mirada en una pareja de mirlos que revoloteaban en la acera.

What did the couple do on the sidewalk?
Caiman
United States
English translation:fluttering on/about/around the pavement/sidewalk
Explanation:
That's how I would put it...
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-25 16:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pavement/sidewalk depending on the target country, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2018-07-17 19:21:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Caiman
Selected response from:

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fluttering on/about/around the pavement/sidewalk
Mónica Hanlan
4were fluttering about, over the top of the sidewalk
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were fluttering about, over the top of the sidewalk


Explanation:
Reference: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fluttering on/about/around the pavement/sidewalk


Explanation:
That's how I would put it...
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-25 16:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pavement/sidewalk depending on the target country, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2018-07-17 19:21:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Caiman

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cecilia Gowar: fluttering about on the pavement/sidewalk
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  neilmac
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Anthony Mazzorana
21 hrs
  -> Gracias!