luz diurna aleja a la gente para someterlos a la soledad de sus preocupaciones

English translation: during the daytime people become more remote, engrossed in their own thoughts

Spanish term or phrase:luz diurna aleja a la gente para someterlos a la soledad de sus preocupaciones
English translation:during the daytime people become more remote, engrossed in their own thoughts
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

20:14 Jun 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: luz diurna aleja a la gente para someterlos a la soledad de sus preocupaciones
This is a taxi driver reflecting on his clients...

La nueva experiencia de manejar en la noche en un nuevo escenario despertó su alerta. Se había percatado que las personas que solicitaban transporte cuando el sol se había ocultado, eran diferentes de aquellas que lo hacían durante el día. Entendía la luz diurna aleja a la gente para someterlos a la soledad de sus preocupaciones.
Caiman
United States
during the daytime people become more remote, engrossed in their own thoughts
Explanation:
Maybe not a precise translation but I think it gives the gist.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2daylight drives people away, subjecting them to the loneliness of their concerned
neilmac
3 +2during the daytime people become more remote, engrossed in their own thoughts
Wendy Streitparth
4daylight makes people distant, in order to subject them to the solitude of their worries
Paul García
3 +1during the day people tend to be more withdrawn, caught up in their personal issues
ormiston
3people find daylight repugnant since they experience the isolation of their personal preccupations
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daylight drives people away, subjecting them to the loneliness of their concerned


Explanation:
FWIW (For What It's Worth). That's my rather literal offering; no doubt someone will be along in a minute with a better option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-29 20:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO alert! "concerned-> concerns"
(...the loneliness of their concerns...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-29 20:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, now that I am looking at it, it doesn't seem any more meaningless than the original in Spanish....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-29 20:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be solitude instead of loneliness:

"...daylight drives people away, subjecting them to the solitude of their concerns"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-29 20:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-solitud...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-29 20:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Loneliness is marked by a sense of isolation. Solitude, on the other hand, is a state of being alone without being lonely and can lead to self-awareness."

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I had thought of 'keeps people away, immersing them into the loneliness of their ?'// how about solitude of their misgivings?
5 mins
  -> Immersing is nice... but I now I think I prefer "solitude" :)

agree  franglish: "... immersing them in the solitude of their concerns", yes.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daylight makes people distant, in order to subject them to the solitude of their worries


Explanation:
sugerencia de un ex-taxista

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people find daylight repugnant since they experience the isolation of their personal preccupations


Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-29 23:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to people who might be going out at night to party with friends, be entertained, or who are going home to be with their families, where they might have ton interact or solve family problems.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
during the daytime people become more remote, engrossed in their own thoughts


Explanation:
Maybe not a precise translation but I think it gives the gist.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: i like your take on it, and the choice of 'Daytime'.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, ormiston!

agree  Charles Davis: I like it too. It has a natural flow and captures the meaning well, I think.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Charles

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the day people tend to be more withdrawn, caught up in their personal issues


Explanation:
My stab at it!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds natural!
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thank you!