hacer hueco en la inteligencia humana

English translation: lodging itself in / making a deep impression on the human mind

Spanish term or phrase:hacer hueco en la inteligencia humana
English translation:lodging itself in / making a deep impression on the human mind
Entered by: Charles Davis

17:58 Jul 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: hacer hueco en la inteligencia humana
Hey fellow translators. I have stumbled upon what I think is an unnesecarily convoluted paragraph in the novel I am translating. i'm only posting one term to comply with the proz rules, but there are so many phrases in this excerpt that it would be tedious to post each and every one separately. So extra points to anyone who can help me with the paragraph. I truly love all of you:


Apenas podía creerlo, después de cinco días preso, todo se había resuelto.
Era increíble la coartada que el destino le había jugado. Que hubiese otro Yoel Enrique De Santa Ana, con la misma fecha de nacimiento, procedente del mismo país, era algo difícil de creer. Aunque a veces el azar juega de forma caprichosa con las circunstancias, haciendo hueco en la inteligencia humana que pierde el estribo para nunca más comprender ni las coincidencias, ni las circunstancias, y mucho menos, las casualidades que se agrupan un mismo día, en un mismo lugar, con un mismo objetivo.
Caiman
United States
lodging itself in / making a deep impression on the human mind
Explanation:
Of maybe even "carving out a place for itself in...". And of course you could do it literally as "human intellligences", but like Barbara and Cecilia I think "mind" sounds more natural here.

The main point it what "hacer hueco" means. I think it has its usual meaning, as a variant of "hacer un hueco", defined in the DLE:

"hacer un hueco
1. loc. verb. Desplazar cosas o desplazarse personas para que algo o alguien tenga sitio."
http://dle.rae.es/?id=Kknu99C

In other words, "hueco" really means a space, and "hacer hueco" means making a space for itself (it's quite often pronominal: "hacerse hueco", and think that's implied here).

A couple of examples, illustrating this meaning:

"Objetivo de comunicación: recordar la marca, haciendo hueco en la mente del consumidor."
http://littlestoriesofcommunicationdp.blogspot.com/2012/03/a...

"Javier Fernández “Bicho”
Una de las jóvenes promesas en las que el deportivismo tiene puestas sus miradas es este joven sadense de diecisiete años que a pasos agigantados se está haciendo hueco en la mente de los entrenadores del Fabril y del primer equipo."
https://somosdepor.com/bicho-la-joya-sube-un-peldano/
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lodging itself in / making a deep impression on the human mind
Charles Davis
4 +1insinuating itself into human intelligence
neilmac
3burrows into our brain/mind
ormiston
3gap, human knowledge
helenmary
3finding a loophole/blind spot in the human mind
Cecilia Gowar
3forming gaps of intelligence in the human mind
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forming gaps of intelligence in the human mind


Explanation:
That is how I interpret it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-07-01 18:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"intellectual deficits"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finding a loophole/blind spot in the human mind


Explanation:
The writer seems to have a peculiar way to use certain expressions. For instance, it is not "el destino juega coartadas" but "cartas", or "malas pasadas."
Regarding the published phrase, I suppose the meaning is the one expressed in my suggestion above.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gap, human knowledge


Explanation:
Presenting a gap in human knowledge

helenmary
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "Hacerse hueco" means to make/find a place/space for itself... like a cuckoo in the nest.
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lodging itself in / making a deep impression on the human mind


Explanation:
Of maybe even "carving out a place for itself in...". And of course you could do it literally as "human intellligences", but like Barbara and Cecilia I think "mind" sounds more natural here.

The main point it what "hacer hueco" means. I think it has its usual meaning, as a variant of "hacer un hueco", defined in the DLE:

"hacer un hueco
1. loc. verb. Desplazar cosas o desplazarse personas para que algo o alguien tenga sitio."
http://dle.rae.es/?id=Kknu99C

In other words, "hueco" really means a space, and "hacer hueco" means making a space for itself (it's quite often pronominal: "hacerse hueco", and think that's implied here).

A couple of examples, illustrating this meaning:

"Objetivo de comunicación: recordar la marca, haciendo hueco en la mente del consumidor."
http://littlestoriesofcommunicationdp.blogspot.com/2012/03/a...

"Javier Fernández “Bicho”
Una de las jóvenes promesas en las que el deportivismo tiene puestas sus miradas es este joven sadense de diecisiete años que a pasos agigantados se está haciendo hueco en la mente de los entrenadores del Fabril y del primer equipo."
https://somosdepor.com/bicho-la-joya-sube-un-peldano/


Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Robert!

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, franglish :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insinuating itself into human intelligence


Explanation:
I think "insinuating" evokes the sneakiness implicit in the original.

Example sentence(s):
  • The spirit of scholastic erudition insinuated itself into Italian literature...
  • Google docs has insinuated itself into my machine and I want it out!

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/insinuate-yourself-into-sth
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or... in the human mindset
4 hrs
  -> Mindset is probably a better choice, yes :)

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burrows into our brain/mind


Explanation:
My shot at it...!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22