los tíos eran un poco filósofos

English translation: the/these uncles had something of the philosopher about them/were somewhat akin to philosophers

Spanish term or phrase: los tíos eran un poco filósofos
English translation:the/these uncles had something of the philosopher about them/were somewhat akin to philosophers
Entered by: anivlis

15:48 Jul 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: los tíos eran un poco filósofos
The sentence appears in a book written in Latin American Spanish. The English version will be read in various English speaKing countries (U.K., India, U.S.A., etc.) by the general public.

Specific context: En todo caso, cuando Leonardo Manet señala, en 1878, que “los tíos eran un poco filósofos”, está reflejando, a través de recuerdos familiares, parte del espíritu de Lyon en ese momento histórico.


I would really appreciate any suggestions regarding the translation of this bit.
anivlis
the/these uncles had something of the philosopher about them/were somewhat akin to philosophers
Explanation:
Here's two more to throw into the mix. Or even:
'the/these uncles had a hint of the philosopher about them'.

Not really happy with 'philosopher' in the singular when tios is plural, hence more than one suggestion.

I agree that 'uncles' could also be 'uncles and aunts' depending on the wider context. However, it may be that the period suggests they are more likely to be men if they were 'known' as such.
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the/these uncles had something of the philosopher about them/were somewhat akin to philosophers
Domini Lucas
3these chaps were quite the philosophers/a little philosophical
Marian Vieyra
3the dudes were a bit philosophical/the cats were a bit philosophical
Ryan Kelly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the dudes were a bit philosophical/the cats were a bit philosophical


Explanation:
"Tíos" means "cool person" or something like that. It is not referring to their uncles. You can use a term that is most appropriate to the context and time period of the dialogue used.

Example sentence(s):
  • These cats were smart.
Ryan Kelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jessica Guzman Morales: Would need to have more context. Generally in Latin American Spanish "tíos" does mean uncles. In Spain it means just what you said.
10 mins

neutral  Domini Lucas: due to my other comments
57 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these chaps were quite the philosophers/a little philosophical


Explanation:
If the remark was made in 1878 then for the UK, chaps/fellows would be suitable nouns.

As for 'filósofo', it's a noun that can also be used as an adjective.



    https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=filosofo
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domini Lucas: I like 'quite the philosophers'. I think something with 'philosophers' is important in this context as it also conveys sth of their personalities in quite a strong way. Philosophical has a different nuance. Re tios see my discussion comment.
33 mins
  -> Thanks Domini. It would now appear that 'tíos' are in fact uncles and as someone else said, probably not uncles and aunts, given the patriarchy of the time.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the/these uncles had something of the philosopher about them/were somewhat akin to philosophers


Explanation:
Here's two more to throw into the mix. Or even:
'the/these uncles had a hint of the philosopher about them'.

Not really happy with 'philosopher' in the singular when tios is plural, hence more than one suggestion.

I agree that 'uncles' could also be 'uncles and aunts' depending on the wider context. However, it may be that the period suggests they are more likely to be men if they were 'known' as such.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Domini, great suggestion!