KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

El pez grande come al chico

English translation: The big fish eat the little ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El pez grande come al chico
English translation:The big fish eat the little ones
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

17:23 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / in formal written register
Spanish term or phrase: El pez grande come al chico
Equivalent in English?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
the big fish eats the little fish
Explanation:
AFTER-BOLTXEBIKE
... EL PEZ GRANDE SE COME AL CHICO. ¡RAYOS! ... for many a year, with a beret on,
a supposition is half false, the big fish eats the little fish. ...
www.muguruzafm.com/DISKOEN HITZAK MAKETATUTA/ kortatuKOLPEZFM.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Qx LIBRO UICN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... no escapa Los invasores en Mesoamérica y el Caribe El pez grande se come al más ... 16
Invasives in Mesoamerica and the Caribbean 17 The big fish eats the little ...
www.iucn.org/places/orma/publica_gnl/especies.pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 17:55:55 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

The big fish eat the little ones

RadioLic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... crumb The big fish eat the little ones The big fish eat the little ... Buitres rondando
en la muerte Levantando las ultimas migajas El pez grande se come a los ...
radiolic.tripod.com/kida.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the big fish eats the little fish
Ana Juliá
5 +2Big fish eat little fish
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Big fish eat little fish


Explanation:
just like that

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Stella

agree  Sandy T
1 hr
  -> Gracias y saludos

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the big fish eats the little fish


Explanation:
AFTER-BOLTXEBIKE
... EL PEZ GRANDE SE COME AL CHICO. ¡RAYOS! ... for many a year, with a beret on,
a supposition is half false, the big fish eats the little fish. ...
www.muguruzafm.com/DISKOEN HITZAK MAKETATUTA/ kortatuKOLPEZFM.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Qx LIBRO UICN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... no escapa Los invasores en Mesoamérica y el Caribe El pez grande se come al más ... 16
Invasives in Mesoamerica and the Caribbean 17 The big fish eats the little ...
www.iucn.org/places/orma/publica_gnl/especies.pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 17:55:55 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

The big fish eat the little ones

RadioLic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... crumb The big fish eat the little ones The big fish eat the little ... Buitres rondando
en la muerte Levantando las ultimas migajas El pez grande se come a los ...
radiolic.tripod.com/kida.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisabel