KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

preocupación de muchos y razón de pocos

English translation: a concern for many and understood by a few


15:49 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: preocupación de muchos y razón de pocos
Any suggestions about how to translate this phrase? it has such a lovely ring to it, but I'm not quite certain what he wants to say.

Desde el momento en que la Piedra del Sol o Calendario Azteca fue encontrada en la Plaza Mayor de México, se empezó a especular acerca de su significado. No era para menos: la monumentalidad de la escultura y su contenido se prestaban a las interpretaciones de quienes la observaron con detenimiento y deseaban penetrar en elsu simbolismo de ella. En la primera versión de nuestro estudio sobre la piedra dijimos queue “El interés que desde el primer momento despertó ya ha sido relatado. Ese interés no decreció en ningún instante. (…) y aún encierra en su pétrea superficie misterios insondables que han sido ***preocupación de muchos y razón de pocos***
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:a concern for many and understood by a few
Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

RAZÓN(= facultad) reason
entrar en razón to see sense; listen to reason
perder la razón to go out of one's mind
Selected response from:

anula
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their valuable input.
Lesley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a concern for many yet understood by few
Henry Hinds
5resulting in much preoccupation and little reasonJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a concern for many and understood by a few
anula
4... which have worried many and have been reasoned by a few.
- Carolina
4the concern of many and understanding by a few
Sabina La Habana Reyes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preocupación de muchos y razón de pocos
a concern for many and understood by a few


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

RAZÓN(= facultad) reason
entrar en razón to see sense; listen to reason
perder la razón to go out of one's mind


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=raz%...
anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their valuable input.
Lesley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preocupación de muchos y razón de pocos
... which have worried many and have been reasoned by a few.


Explanation:
another suggestion

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preocupación de muchos y razón de pocos
a concern for many yet understood by few


Explanation:
Subtle differences but they make a difference.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, 'few' rather than 'a few'
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, CM.

agree  Begoña Yañez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Begoña.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preocupación de muchos y razón de pocos
the concern of many and understanding by a few


Explanation:
Es mi propuesta; espero que te sirva. Suerte, Sabina

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preocupación de muchos y razón de pocos
resulting in much preoccupation and little reason


Explanation:
I think preoccupation is better in this rare instance...I think you can leave out the idea of people because it is obvious ...It has the merit of maintaining some elegance, IMO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2004-04-03 22:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many people have been preocupied with it and few have found the reason or a reason for it...I would keep the word reason...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44