KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

COMO - a question of creativity

English translation: Number 3 (with commas switched)


11:17 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: COMO - a question of creativity
"esbozando personajes de enigmática expresión y componiendo escenas sensuales y litúrgicas como una noche de primavera."

This is a deliberately literary and overly visual quote, the closing of an article, and I am trying to figure out how "como" best fits. First, I want to know if "como" here will mean AS sensual and liturgical AS a spring night, or sensual and liturgical LIKE (such as) a spring night.

I have several possibilities; I would be most grateful if you could either put a bid in for one or suggest your own. Thank you!

1. sketching characters with enigmatic expressions and composing sensual and liturgical scenes like a spring night.

2. sketching characters with enigmatic expressions and composing sensual and liturgical scenes, like a spring night such as this.

3. sketching characters with enigmatic expressions and composing scenes, as sensual and liturgical as a spring night.

I know which one sounds the best, but I don't know that it's the most effective translation. The more suggestions the merrier, thank you! And by all means comment on liturgical if you like, it is weird I know.
Casey Butterfield
United States
English translation:Number 3 (with commas switched)
Explanation:
sketching characters with enigmatic expressions, and composing scenes as sensual and liturgical as a spring night.

I think this flows better, and the placing of the commas make a difference
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you answerers and peer commenters. I did leave out the and because of issues in the writing style and rhythm of the text that mean a long list works better than breaking it up with an and at the end. This particular case is more about rendering beautiful writing than about grammatically effective translation, but I appreciate the input of all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Number 3 (with commas switched)
George Rabel
4bid for No. 1
anaell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid for No. 1


Explanation:
I rather like option no.1.....

i wouldn't use "a spring night such as this" and in this case I think COMO is "as", although "like" can also be used....you're right it's a bit complicated.....

my vote is for option No.1
good luck :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-12 11:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after a re-read...another note

yo entiendo que el que está \"esbozando\" es el que \"compone\" las escenas como una noche de primavera, y no que las escenas sean como una noche de primavera....

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Number 3 (with commas switched)


Explanation:
sketching characters with enigmatic expressions, and composing scenes as sensual and liturgical as a spring night.

I think this flows better, and the placing of the commas make a difference


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you answerers and peer commenters. I did leave out the and because of issues in the writing style and rhythm of the text that mean a long list works better than breaking it up with an and at the end. This particular case is more about rendering beautiful writing than about grammatically effective translation, but I appreciate the input of all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: correct! I would not use 'like' a spring night here....
18 mins
  -> thank you cielos. Absolutely not "like".

agree  Gabriela Abraham
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela ^

agree  maryel
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Maryel~

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia Della Croce ~`

agree  xxxkellyn: Yes. And I also agree with your comment above: I do believe you need the "and" to round up the phrase: "and composing scenes.."
3 days7 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: Suerte!
4 days