International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

contracara

English translation: the other side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contracara
English translation:the other side
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

12:24 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: contracara
Como contracara de esta instancia narrativa, el viaje, especialmente el viaje por mar, se constituye en la poesía latina...
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
the other side
Explanation:
simply that
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the other side
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1As opposed to this narrative.....
Gabriela Mejías
4on the other side. on the other handClaudia Lang
3opposite
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the other side


Explanation:
simply that

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Adriana

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
15 hrs
  -> gracias, Leopoldo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposite


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the other side. on the other hand


Explanation:
In opposition to the first point of view...

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As opposed to this narrative.....


Explanation:
Es otra opción... saludos!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Beta!