KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

pasar por alto lo accesorio

English translation: overlook the rest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar por alto lo accesorio
English translation:overlook the rest
Entered by: David Brown

21:42 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: pasar por alto lo accesorio
, buscar los puntos de unión entre las distintas culturas y pasar por alto lo accesorio.
David Brown
Spain
overlook the rest
Explanation:
pasar por alto = overlook
It is difficult to say without more context, but it sounds like the text says "look for common points/areas of interest between the different cultures and overlook the rest," that is, overlook what they don't have in common. Depending on context though, "overcome the rest" might be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Henry
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.Your answer was the most polite way of saying it...who knows, what appears irrelevant or trivial in other cultures may be very important to that culture
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overlook petty matters/ignore the minutia
worldlink
4 +1ignore irrelevant/trivial matters
Stephania Heine
3 +1overlook the rest
Nicholas Henry
4rule out the irrelevant
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlook the rest


Explanation:
pasar por alto = overlook
It is difficult to say without more context, but it sounds like the text says "look for common points/areas of interest between the different cultures and overlook the rest," that is, overlook what they don't have in common. Depending on context though, "overcome the rest" might be more appropriate.

Nicholas Henry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.Your answer was the most polite way of saying it...who knows, what appears irrelevant or trivial in other cultures may be very important to that culture

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Al grano.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignore irrelevant/trivial matters


Explanation:
...find common traits in the different cultures and ignore irrelevant matters/(differences).

I'm just guessing a bit what the context may be...

hope this helps, anyway

Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: so am I.... anyway, I like your option!
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Gabbi!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule out the irrelevant


Explanation:
Just another possibility...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overlook petty matters/ignore the minutia


Explanation:
A couple more options for you to chose from :)

worldlink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish