KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo

English translation: with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo
English translation:with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain
Entered by: Desmond Graal

08:32 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo
"El grabado en relieve (xilografía) a fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo".

Hi everyone,

I'm translating a short text about printing and engraving and I've come unstuck with the following terms. In the previous paragraph the author talks about the various printing and engraving methods used throughout the ages. He then goes on to talk about xylography, or wood engraving. I have no idea what the correct terms for "a fibra/al hilo" or "contrafibra/contrahilo" might be.

Any suggestions would be great.

Thanks in advance.

Desmond
Desmond Graal
with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain
Explanation:
More context would help. The above is not to be confused with a crosscut, across the grain (al bies, al sesgo).

Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! I always try and give lots of context, but in this case there isn't much else to add. I think "with and against the grain" is about right.

All the best, and "obrigado" again!

Desmond
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain
xxxWm Steinmetz
3Weft (lengthwise) Warp (crosswise)
xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain


Explanation:
More context would help. The above is not to be confused with a crosscut, across the grain (al bies, al sesgo).



xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks! I always try and give lots of context, but in this case there isn't much else to add. I think "with and against the grain" is about right.

All the best, and "obrigado" again!

Desmond

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weft (lengthwise) Warp (crosswise)


Explanation:
Weft and warp is the term used in textile manufacture,in particular with cotton looms for weaving sheet material.It is used also figuratively in printing to shoe upward and crossword action of for e.g.a silk screen proccess.Literally,to the fibre,to the thread,to crossfibre,to crossthread,and think this would fit here.Web sources are there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-26 12:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shoe=show,sorry for typo!

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your answer sounds convincing. Could you show us some references?
10 hrs