KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

papel estriado

English translation: laid/curled paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel estriado
English translation:laid/curled paper

20:27 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printers
Spanish term or phrase: papel estriado
no introduzca papel arrugado, doblado, húmedo o estriado
jose
Do not use paper that is wrinkled, folded, damp or has curled or bent edges.
Explanation:
I think estriado means curled and arrugado means wrinkled.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanx for your tie and good job

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corrugated paper
Hans Hereijgers
4 +2Do not use paper that is wrinkled, folded, damp or has curled or bent edges.
Kim Metzger
4 +1wrinkled paper
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corrugated paper


Explanation:
My good old dictionary ;-)

Hope it helps.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
28 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Why were you so fast? I had the same answer...
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrinkled paper


Explanation:
since it has to do with printers it advises against using wrinkled paper

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
as i said before that's better for arrugado than for estriad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: as i said before that's better for arrugado than for estriad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not use paper that is wrinkled, folded, damp or has curled or bent edges.


Explanation:
I think estriado means curled and arrugado means wrinkled.


    Cassel's Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx for your tie and good job

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 6 hrs