KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

las exigencias estéticas

English translation: aesthetic considerations


18:29 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / publishing
Spanish term or phrase: las exigencias estéticas
Would appreciate help with this please. The context is 'En la selección de las obras tienen gran importancia las exigencias estéticas...' talking about what factors influence a publishing company's decision on which authors' novels to publish.
Thank you...
xxxAnneM
English translation:aesthetic considerations
Explanation:
or aesthetic requirements. I think aesthetic considerations is better though
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9aesthetic considerations
MJ Barber
4 +4aesthetic demands / demands on aesthetics
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1aesthetic requirementsbarbarabt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aesthetic demands / demands on aesthetics


Explanation:
I´m not quite sure what this might refer to in your context.

However, there is something caled "literary aesthetics". The link will show you some pages. I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22literary+aest...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry: or aesthetic requirements
5 mins
  -> Indeed.

agree  Sue Horn
19 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
43 mins

neutral  trena: Between these two suggestions, I think "aesthetic demands" makes the most sense.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
aesthetic considerations


Explanation:
or aesthetic requirements. I think aesthetic considerations is better though

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> tx

agree  Maria
5 mins
  -> tx

agree  P Forgas
21 mins
  -> tx

agree  BelkisDV
43 mins
  -> tx

agree  trena
1 hr
  -> tx

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Margaret Doney
5 hrs

agree  Karen Marston
1 day 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aesthetic requirements


Explanation:
Seems to fit the text best.

barbarabt
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
21 hrs