KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

metalizado

English translation: metallic finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metalizado
English translation:metallic finish
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

16:51 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / printmaking
Spanish term or phrase: metalizado
Context:

Un presente que se convierte en futuro.
Es lo que narra esta exposición,
donde las tipografías, impresiones e imágenes de un tiempo
adquieren una nueva dimensión y sustancia.

Láminas, metalizados, barnices, relieves, impresiones en caliente, aplicaciones, serigrafías, UV, litografías, tipografías.

Toda la vanguardia de la impresión
para ofrecer un futuro
a un pasado
que queremos resucitar.

Here is the translation I have so far, but I am not confident about this:

Illustration, plating, varnish, relief, hot stamping, appliqué, screen printing, UV, lithography, typography.
ganzinblau
Spain
metallic finish
Explanation:
A large number of the words you use seem to coincide with the terms we use in paintwork for cars, so HTH! (By the way, we say "clear coat" for varnish)
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Metallizingjmr620808
4metallicWashington Molina
3 +1metallic finish
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metallic finish


Explanation:
A large number of the words you use seem to coincide with the terms we use in paintwork for cars, so HTH! (By the way, we say "clear coat" for varnish)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic


Explanation:
.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metallizing


Explanation:
Proceso de terminación y/o recuperación de superficies con aplicación superficial de metales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-26 01:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aolsvc.merriam-webster.aol.com/dictionary/metalli...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metallizing
jmr620808
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish