KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

publicaciones de edición propia

English translation: publications released under our own imprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:publicaciones de edición propia
English translation:publications released under our own imprint
Entered by: darrenthomps

09:18 Aug 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: publicaciones de edición propia
Hi All,

I am currently translating a piece on tourism branding, and am struggling with making the above sentence sound right in English.

The full sentence is:

"Desarrollo del manual de diseño de las publicaciones de edición propia"

My attempt is:

"Development of the design manual for in house publications"

The text in general is on how a region is developing its tourism brand, and how they will handle various aspects of the branding process.
darrenthomps
publications (released/coming out) under our own imprint
Explanation:
A fairly standard publishing term.

Such publications wouldn't necessarily be produced in-house, but they would carry the tourist board's logo and be written to their specifications - presumably including those in the design manual.

[PDF] NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM FUNDING AGREEMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
number of titles published under our own imprint is beginning to deliver ..... Marine Society, Lloyd's Register, Wales Tourist Board, WWF-UK, Youth Hostel ...
www.nmm.ac.uk/upload/pdf/Annual-Performance-Review04-05.pdf

[PDF] Principles and Practice of Sharing and Trading Government InformationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
4 Jun 2010... publish commercially under their own imprint and sell via ...... The Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government, ...
geoinfo.uneca.org/sdiafrica/.../Ref6/IGGI_sharing%20and%20trading.pdf

[PDF] Politics and book publishing in the Pacific IslandsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by LS Crowl - Related articles
the Educational Research Unit published books under their own imprint. Although ...... UNESCO) and Danish International Development Agency. ...

Traditional media «28 Mar 2010... who would recommend that we could publish under our own imprint. ..... established with help from the Co-operative Development Agency. ...
newmodeljournalism.com/category/traditional-media/page/2/ - Cached

[PDF] report (pdf-file, 1,9 MB) - Nordic Institute of Asian StudiesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Swedish International Development Agency (Sida/ ..... then books under our own imprint. And it was only in March. 2002 that NIAS Press was launched as a ...
nias.ku.dk/annuals/2003-2004/annual_2003-2004.pdf
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1publications (released/coming out) under our own imprint
David Ronder
4Development of the design manual for publications produced by regional entities*
Jenni Lukac
3Development of a self-publishing design manual
InfoMarex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development of the design manual for publications produced by regional entities*


Explanation:
I asked the question above because I once worked for a company that created the concept, slogan, graphics, etc. for a "mancommunidad" in Andalusia. We had to work from a manual produced and distributed by the Junta de Andalusia that stipulated certain typefaces, pantone colors, proportions, use of certain symbols and certifications, as well as giving advice about how to collate material, choose a good design, etc. The publications were part of an 'independent' campaign by this manncommunidad to establish its own image, but they didn't really produce it in-house, they farmed it out (as do all regional entities in Spain that I am aware of). You could say 'Development of the design manual for publications produced by regional entities (or whatever specific level or authority you have) - for the promotion of tourism (if you need to add that). That wording would cover both the do-it-yourselfers and the regions/entities that farmed the work out.

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publications (released/coming out) under our own imprint


Explanation:
A fairly standard publishing term.

Such publications wouldn't necessarily be produced in-house, but they would carry the tourist board's logo and be written to their specifications - presumably including those in the design manual.

[PDF] NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM FUNDING AGREEMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
number of titles published under our own imprint is beginning to deliver ..... Marine Society, Lloyd's Register, Wales Tourist Board, WWF-UK, Youth Hostel ...
www.nmm.ac.uk/upload/pdf/Annual-Performance-Review04-05.pdf

[PDF] Principles and Practice of Sharing and Trading Government InformationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
4 Jun 2010... publish commercially under their own imprint and sell via ...... The Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government, ...
geoinfo.uneca.org/sdiafrica/.../Ref6/IGGI_sharing%20and%20trading.pdf

[PDF] Politics and book publishing in the Pacific IslandsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by LS Crowl - Related articles
the Educational Research Unit published books under their own imprint. Although ...... UNESCO) and Danish International Development Agency. ...

Traditional media «28 Mar 2010... who would recommend that we could publish under our own imprint. ..... established with help from the Co-operative Development Agency. ...
newmodeljournalism.com/category/traditional-media/page/2/ - Cached

[PDF] report (pdf-file, 1,9 MB) - Nordic Institute of Asian StudiesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Swedish International Development Agency (Sida/ ..... then books under our own imprint. And it was only in March. 2002 that NIAS Press was launched as a ...
nias.ku.dk/annuals/2003-2004/annual_2003-2004.pdf

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I think Jenni's explanation would apply, but this wording is more succinct for it.
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Development of a self-publishing design manual


Explanation:
Does the overall text suggest that each are is to publish its own stuff? This manual may be the overall guide on how to do it. It depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-08-01 21:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... each area ...

InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish