KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

tren (in this context)

English translation: complete (assembly) line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tren (encuadernación)
English translation:complete (assembly) line
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

08:32 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / book binding - printing presses
Spanish term or phrase: tren (in this context)
RÚSTICA
Con encuadernaciones para cubrir todas las necesidades de producción, de 1 a 15 mordazas, con introducción manual o ***trenes completos*** con guillotina trilateral incorporada. Para muy pequeñas producciones, hasta 6.000 libros/hora.


In the context of book binding, would this be 'conveyor' perhaps?

MTIA!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
complete (assembly) lines
Explanation:
In the Oxford Spanish Dictionary under the entry of "tren de montaje" the equivalent "assembly line" is given.

In this particular context, this binding process with the manual insertion from 1 to 15 clamps, since "trenes completos" is in contraposition to the manual technique, it certainly implies something automatic. Does that mean a conveyor? Possibly. What we do know is it is some sort of "assembly line".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:09:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Sheila.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help. In fact, it seems that they have used the word to mean a wide variety of things in this text - including assembly line and conveyor. Thanks again:-) Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complete (assembly) lines
Michael Powers (PhD)
4It sounds quite likely to be conveyor
Gracie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It sounds quite likely to be conveyor


Explanation:
In the Collazo Encyclopaedic Dict I found:
tren de ensamblaje= assembly line
GOOD LUCK!

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete (assembly) lines


Explanation:
In the Oxford Spanish Dictionary under the entry of "tren de montaje" the equivalent "assembly line" is given.

In this particular context, this binding process with the manual insertion from 1 to 15 clamps, since "trenes completos" is in contraposition to the manual technique, it certainly implies something automatic. Does that mean a conveyor? Possibly. What we do know is it is some sort of "assembly line".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:09:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Sheila.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help. In fact, it seems that they have used the word to mean a wide variety of things in this text - including assembly line and conveyor. Thanks again:-) Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adriana - Mike :)