KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

diario de amplia circulacion

English translation: widely-circulated newspaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diario de amplia circulacion
English translation:widely-circulated newspaper
Entered by: Alfonso Crane

13:31 Feb 21, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Ad publishing
Spanish term or phrase: diario de amplia circulacion
I would like to have the proper translation for the following: "El aviso debera bublicarse en un diario nacional de amplia circulacion". I have a few options but none of them sound quite right.
Alfonso Crane
widely-circulated newspaper
Explanation:
The notice should be published in a widely-circulated newspaper.
Selected response from:

Michael Wise
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll use that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8widely-circulated newspaper
Michael Wise
4 +5mass circulation daily
Peregian
4wide circulation newspaperpatinba
3large-circulation newspaper/daily paper
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
widely-circulated newspaper


Explanation:
The notice should be published in a widely-circulated newspaper.

Michael Wise
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll use that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Shepherd
11 mins
  -> Thanks Sue

agree  Lisa McCarthy
21 mins
  -> Ta Lisa

agree  Teresita Fierro Espasandín: Yes, newspaper/journal
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  James A. Walsh
49 mins
  -> Thanks James

agree  Jenni Lukac
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jenni

agree  Richard Hill
3 hrs
  -> Ta rich

agree  Gallagy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MollyRose: yes, but it needs to be a widely-circulated daily newspaper
3 days8 hrs
  -> As far as I know diario=periódico. One name for a Sunday newspaper is a diario dominical.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large-circulation newspaper/daily paper


Explanation:
on the assumption that it is the actual number of copies sold (ie, its popularity) that interests the advertisers rather than its area of circulation. I.e., we're talking about the size of the circulation and not the area it covers.

Whether you call this a newspaper, daily, or daily paper is up to you.

See Wikipedia entry below. I only give a CR of 3, as I know Wiki isn't the be-all and end-all...

World newspapers with the largest circulation

The World Association of Newspapers (WAN) publishes a list of newspapers with the largest circulation. In 2005, China topped the list in term of total newspaper circulation with 93.5 million a day, India came second with 78.8 million, followed by Japan, with 70.4 million; the United States, with 48.3 million; and Germany, with 22.1 million. Around 75 of the 100 best selling newspapers are in Asia and seven out of top ten are Japanese newspapers.[1]
The Japanese Yomiuri Shimbun, Asahi Shimbun and Mainichi Shimbun are still the *****largest circulated newspapers***** in the world. The Times of India is the***** largest circulated English-language daily newspaper ***** in the world, across all formats (Broadsheet, Compact, Berliner and Online). Reference News (參考消息) is the most popular paper in China. The *****largest circulated newspapers *****from the United States are the Wall Street Journal and USA Today, the latter having eclipsed the former for a period of years; but according to its own press kit, the circulation of USA Today declined by 3 million in 2009 alone, leaving WSJ on top again.


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide circulation newspaper


Explanation:
City of Berlin, NH - Important Links
www.berlinnh.gov/Pages/BerlinNH_WebDocs/links
... Berlin Daily Sun. Local daily newspaper (M-F). The Coos County Democrat. County weekly newspaper. Union Leader. Daily State-wide circulation newspaper ...
The Province Newspaper Circulation
stuorgs.umkc.edu/mumu/wp.../the-province-newspaper-circulation
... Whichthose newspapers had wide circulation, newspaper, province editorial newsroom links So did the effort of Company in so did the will cause the relatively ...
newspaper circulation - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.es/ingles.../newspaper circulation.ht... - Translate this page
... publish in a wide circulation newspaper or on the Internet their financial statements, the maintenance quotas paid by members and amounts received thereb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-02-21 14:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approximating Political Truth: July 2011
approximatingpoliticaltruth.blogspot.com/2011_07_01_archive.html
31 Jul 2011 – ... the portions of Mr. Boortz's column that I found to be factually inaccurate and not deserving of publication in a wide-circulation newspaper: ...
[PDF]
CODE OF CONDUCT OF THE SELF
cetip.infoinvest.com.br/.../...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
communication shall be made by means of publication in a wide-circulation newspaper, ordinarily used by. CETIP for such purpose. Article 19. The penalty o

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mass circulation daily


Explanation:
Another option.
Definitely needs "daily".

Peregian
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
28 mins

agree  David Ronder
1 hr

agree  Virginia Koolhaas: I would also add newspaper
3 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
7 hrs

agree  Gallagy: also works
7 hrs