KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Printing & Publishing

hendido

English translation: cleft, split

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hendido
English translation:cleft, split
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:30 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: hendido
GRAPHIC STANDARDS GUIDE

LOGOTIPO EN PIEZAS DE 2 TINTAS (”pieza” se refiere al elemento en que se aplica. Ej: el papel de carta)

LOGOTIPO EN PIEZAS DE CUATRICOMIA

-Size:
-Tintas: 2+1 tintas
-Inks to be used
-Four colour halftone print
-Papel: Ofset superior blanco
-Carta A5
-Cartulina satinada blanca
-Barniz mate en dorso
-Talonario de 100 unidades
-Encuadernación con grapa y punteado para arrancar
-Cerrado/abierto
-Elemento troquelado
-Block encolado americano de 8 hojas
-Block de 50 hojas
-Tira de 155x14 mm
-Punta de la tira adhesivada
-Diametro 50 mm
-Papel autoadhesivo
-****Acabados: Plastificado mate 2 caras y hendido******

Finish: Double-sided lamination and ??????
Timothy Barton
cleft, split
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crac, split, cleft, cleave, cut through
yolanda Speece
4Scoring
Tracey Sweeney
3 +1cleft, split
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleft, split


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crac, split, cleft, cleave, cut through


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2831 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scoring


Explanation:
In the printing industry:
To crease paper with a metal rule for the purpose of making folding easier

Y en español
El hendido consiste en marcar una huella en el pliego para facilitar su doblez

Tracey Sweeney
Native speaker of: English