KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

trabajo hormiga

English translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027740#2480426 Please, check this link, you will find many possibilities


13:57 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo hormiga
La expresión va, casi aislada, en el siguiente párrafo:

Se han caracterizado diversos tipos de intercambio interdisciplinario organizados en torno a imaginarios compartidos, metaforizados como: auditoría, sostén, juego y trabajo hormiga.
MitsukoD
English translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027740#2480426 Please, check this link, you will find many possibilities
Explanation:
Please, check this link, you will find many possibilities
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias, Anita. Me olvidé de consultar antes el glosario Proz. Lo hice, y en verdad encontré varias ideas útiles. Gracias a Damián y Robert, también.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basic organizational tasksRobert Forstag
5http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027740#2480426 Please, check this link, you will find many possibilities
Ana Brassara
4 +1ant´s work
Damian Lopez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ant´s work


Explanation:
ant´s work

Damian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1027740#2480426 Please, check this link, you will find many possibilities


Explanation:
Please, check this link, you will find many possibilities

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias, Anita. Me olvidé de consultar antes el glosario Proz. Lo hice, y en verdad encontré varias ideas útiles. Gracias a Damián y Robert, también.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic organizational tasks


Explanation:
The text deals with interdisciplinary cooperation, and the work referred to by the label "trabajo hormiga" must surely refer to basic organizational work (e.g., logistical arrangements, making phone calls, setting up conferences, etc.) that, in the present metaphor, is compared to the coordinated efforts observed in ant colonies.

Suerte.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Adam.

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes!
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  Carmen Riadi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.