KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

rediagnóstico y retratamiento

English translation: new diagnosis and treatment; reassessment of diagnosis and treatment/ reevaluation of diagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rediagnóstico y retratamiento
English translation:new diagnosis and treatment; reassessment of diagnosis and treatment/ reevaluation of diagnosis
Entered by: mar52

21:38 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: rediagnóstico y retratamiento
Un artículo médico:

"Me refiero a la necesidad de rediagnósticos y retratamientos de pacientes insertos en su matriz cultural."

Se vuelve a diagnosticar y tratar a los pacientes teniendo en cuenta sus raíces culturales.
Rediagnosis and retreatments of patients?
mar52
Argentina
new diagnosis and treatment; reassessment of diagnosis and treatment
Explanation:
a couple of options
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
And Merry Xmas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3new diagnosis and treatment; reassessment of diagnosis and treatmentSusana Galilea
4rediagnose and new treatmentCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rediagnóstico y retratamiento
new diagnosis and treatment; reassessment of diagnosis and treatment


Explanation:
a couple of options

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
And Merry Xmas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: I like reassessment of diagnosis and treatment. Vey tidy!
3 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
18 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like the reassessment version.
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rediagnóstico y retratamiento
rediagnose and new treatment


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias y felicidades!!