KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

pSICOMOTRICIDAD

English translation: psycho-motor skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:psicomototricidad
English translation:psycho-motor skills
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:29 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: pSICOMOTRICIDAD
I TEACH MY PUPILS "psicomotricidad" in my PE lessons
esther lozano
psycho-motor skills
Explanation:
I assume Esther is looking for a definition of the term in English. Essentially the term describes the relationship between the brain and the muscles. In physical education this would involve developing children's motor and coordination abilities and skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 03:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question was originally asked under English (monolingual) and then switched to Spanish - English.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3psycho-motor skills
Kim Metzger
5 +2Psychomotor Activities; Psychomotor Therapy
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Psychomotor Activities; Psychomotor Therapy


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See references!


    Reference: http://www.psychomot.org/
    Reference: http://web.jet.es/apee/fapee_en.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Is this not Spanish>English?
30 mins
  -> Yep!

agree  P Forgas: psychomotor activities, i'd like more
3 hrs
  -> Who does not?

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psycho-motor skills


Explanation:
I assume Esther is looking for a definition of the term in English. Essentially the term describes the relationship between the brain and the muscles. In physical education this would involve developing children's motor and coordination abilities and skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 03:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question was originally asked under English (monolingual) and then switched to Spanish - English.


    Many years as an educator.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
42 mins

agree  jbogarin: couldn't agree more. People teach "psycho-motor skills"
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 days 12 hrs