KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

promedio bajo

English translation: low average

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promedio bajo
English translation:low average
Entered by: Lesley Jackson

19:45 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychometrics
Spanish term or phrase: promedio bajo
RE: the Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children, the source text says "...obtuvo una clasificación de "promedio bajo" con un puntaje 85." Would this be "low average" or "below average"? Thank you.
Lesley Jackson
United States
low average
Explanation:
It seems that "low average" is a measure relating to a specific IQ span, whereas "below average" is just used in general terms (a group or person comparatively below average in relation to some other group or person):


However, some investigators found intelligence
frequently in either the low average level (IQ values: 85
to 90) or in the lower level (IQ values: 70 to 85; Griebel et al.
1995, Pierre-Kahn et al. 2000). ... More
specific information including the proportion of operated versus
non-operated participants with GIC was not given. In their
study, Griebel and colleagues found in 10 participants (eight
with shunt operation) either low average (85 to 90 points) or
lower IQ (70 to 84 points) test results, with one exception
http://journals.cambridge.org/download.php?file=/DMC/DMC44_0...

... 80-89 Low Average; 70-79 Borderline; 69 and below Impaired (Mentally Retarded range ... Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children, Second Edition (KABC-2) ...
www.pen.k12.va.us/VDOE/studentsrvcs/Disproportionality/nfp-...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Again, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Low average...
Juan Jacob
4 +4low average
David Hollywood
4low pass
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3low average
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Low average...


Explanation:
...as it is.
Good luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
26 mins

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr

agree  Patricia Prevost
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low pass


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low average


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-21 19:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sino no sería "clasificación de promedio bajA"?

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Below average would be: por debajo del promedio. Ain't that right?
1 min
  -> yes sir :)

agree  Ricardo Falconi: de acuerdo
1 min
  -> thanks Ricardo :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
27 mins
  -> thanks clb :)

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> thanks claudiia :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low average


Explanation:
It seems that "low average" is a measure relating to a specific IQ span, whereas "below average" is just used in general terms (a group or person comparatively below average in relation to some other group or person):


However, some investigators found intelligence
frequently in either the low average level (IQ values: 85
to 90) or in the lower level (IQ values: 70 to 85; Griebel et al.
1995, Pierre-Kahn et al. 2000). ... More
specific information including the proportion of operated versus
non-operated participants with GIC was not given. In their
study, Griebel and colleagues found in 10 participants (eight
with shunt operation) either low average (85 to 90 points) or
lower IQ (70 to 84 points) test results, with one exception
http://journals.cambridge.org/download.php?file=/DMC/DMC44_0...

... 80-89 Low Average; 70-79 Borderline; 69 and below Impaired (Mentally Retarded range ... Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children, Second Edition (KABC-2) ...
www.pen.k12.va.us/VDOE/studentsrvcs/Disproportionality/nfp-...


    Reference: http://lshss.asha.org/cgi/reprint/19/4/371.pdf
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Again, thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Patricia. I think your initial response and my additional note crossed in cyberspace... very good links.