International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

ser contenedor

English translation: someone you can pour your heart out to


13:07 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: ser contenedor
when describing a person. someone who is sympathetic and really caring , someone you feel free to speak your mind out with, he`s always there for you
patyducky
English translation:someone you can pour your heart out to
Explanation:
This nicely mirrors the sense of "contenedor", in idiomatic English.

See references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-11 19:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other possibility here, especially given Kironne's information re "contenedor" as something of a term of art, is something along the lines of:

"someone who is there no matter what happens"

I don't think that a single English word like "containing", "embracing" or "holding" will really work here.

Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1someone you can pour your heart out toRobert Forstag
4supporting soulAlba Mora
4someone able to contain / emotionally hold another
kironne


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone able to contain / emotionally hold another


Explanation:

[...]
Contener es un recurso psicológico invisible, que los terapeutas usan para ayudar a las personas a sentirse lo bastante seguras como para pasar por una transformación.

Los buenos terapeutas tienen la capacidad de sostener psicológicamente a las personas, para que puedan "romperse" y luego volver a juntar sus pedazos, reconstruirse y reinventarse de maneras que apoyen su desempeño en el mundo exterior.

♦ Contener es el arte de ser lo bastante "psicológicamente robusto" como para permitir que otras personas pasen por cualquier tipo de humor, rebelión, drama y tragedia que necesiten hasta encontrar su propio equilibrio. [...]
http://www.reclutamientoefectivo.com/page.php?op=art&rid=art...


Holistic Counselling - What clients say ... | Holistic Counselling
However, my sense of trust in Susan, her compassion, empathy and ability to emotionally hold me, over rode this fear and I decided to give myself over to ...
http://www.holisticcounselling.co.za/whatclientssay.shtml

Trauma & Abuse Group
Containment may be described as the capacity of one person to stay with and psychologically and emotionally hold the distress of another person in such a ...
http://www.tag-uk.net/articles/workingapproaches.php

PEP Web - The Intersubjective Turn in Psychoanalysis
is, that her attempts to emotionally hold her patient in the face of her patient's distress as she gave a blow-by-blow account of her son's delinquent ...
http://www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=pd.011.0043a

And here's what he said on this subject
Someone can't grab you and emotionally hold you. It's got to be an experience you put something ... I'd really like to learn to emotionally hold my son. ...
http://www.dr-bob.org/babble/psycho/20050409/msgs/485200.htm...


[PDF]
Imago relationship therapy and Christian marriage counseling
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
part due to the underdeveloped individual’s inability to contain (emotionally hold) the. full person of another. It shows that individuals react to one ...
http://etd.rau.ac.za/theses/available/etd-09122005-105145/re...

Pagina nueva 4
Advise and emotionally hold the parents. Assist the justice and security forces by following legal and researching instances. ...
http://www.missingchildren.org.ar/ingles/hacemos.htm

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone you can pour your heart out to


Explanation:
This nicely mirrors the sense of "contenedor", in idiomatic English.

See references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-11 19:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other possibility here, especially given Kironne's information re "contenedor" as something of a term of art, is something along the lines of:

"someone who is there no matter what happens"

I don't think that a single English word like "containing", "embracing" or "holding" will really work here.




    Reference: http://religionandspirituality.com/.../view.php?StoryID=2006...
    Reference: http://associatedcontent.com/article/48481/how_to_have_a_bes...
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia. :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting soul


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish