International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

que puedan componerse entre si

English translation: that can be composed/combined/fused/integrated among themselves/with each other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que puedan componerse entre si
English translation:that can be composed/combined/fused/integrated among themselves/with each other
Entered by: kironne

20:39 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / Paiget's theory on the child's conception of number
Spanish term or phrase: que puedan componerse entre si
Para que este proceso de generalización pueda producirse, en primer lugar, las clases deben ser separadas de las totalidades a las que pertenecen de manera que puedan componerse entre sí,

Thanks for your help!
Laurel Thompson
United States
that can be composed/combined/fused with each other
Explanation:

Based on the hypothesis that the construction of number is closely related to the development of logic, this book records a series of experiments investigating classes, relations, and numbers as cognitive domains. The author finds that number is organized, stage after stage, in close connection with the gradual elaboration of systems of inclusions (hierarchy of logical classes) and systems of asymmetrical relations (qualitative seriations), the sequence of numbers thus results from an operational synthesis of classification and seriation. Logical and arithmetical operations therefore constitute a single system that is psychologically natural, the second resulting from generalization and fusion of the first, under the two complementary headings of inclusions of classes and seriation of relations. When the child applies these operations to sets that are defined by the qualities of their elements, he is compelled to consider separately classes and asymmetrical relations hence, the dualism of logic of classes and logic of asymmetric relations relations. But when the same system is applied to sets irrespective of their qualities, the fusion of inclusion and seriation of the elements into a single operation totality occurs, and this totality constitutes the sequence of whole numbers, which are indissociably cordinal and ordinal.
http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED034695



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-15 20:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theory_of_cognitive_development

Young Children's Reasoning about Many-to-One Correspondences ...
The child's conception of number. New York: Norton. •, Piaget, J. (1970). Piaget's theory. In P. H. Mussen (Ed.), Carmichael's manual of child psychology, ...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/1467-8624...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3can be integrated
Adam Burman
3that can be composed/combined/fused with each other
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that can be composed/combined/fused with each other


Explanation:

Based on the hypothesis that the construction of number is closely related to the development of logic, this book records a series of experiments investigating classes, relations, and numbers as cognitive domains. The author finds that number is organized, stage after stage, in close connection with the gradual elaboration of systems of inclusions (hierarchy of logical classes) and systems of asymmetrical relations (qualitative seriations), the sequence of numbers thus results from an operational synthesis of classification and seriation. Logical and arithmetical operations therefore constitute a single system that is psychologically natural, the second resulting from generalization and fusion of the first, under the two complementary headings of inclusions of classes and seriation of relations. When the child applies these operations to sets that are defined by the qualities of their elements, he is compelled to consider separately classes and asymmetrical relations hence, the dualism of logic of classes and logic of asymmetric relations relations. But when the same system is applied to sets irrespective of their qualities, the fusion of inclusion and seriation of the elements into a single operation totality occurs, and this totality constitutes the sequence of whole numbers, which are indissociably cordinal and ordinal.
http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED034695



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-15 20:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theory_of_cognitive_development

Young Children's Reasoning about Many-to-One Correspondences ...
The child's conception of number. New York: Norton. •, Piaget, J. (1970). Piaget's theory. In P. H. Mussen (Ed.), Carmichael's manual of child psychology, ...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/1467-8624...

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be integrated


Explanation:
Rest of the sentence perhaps?

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 21:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with each other (of course)



Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8