KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

creó una inestabilidad económica y emocional grave en mi familia

English translation: [this] created grave economic and emotional stress for my family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:creó una inestabilidad económica y emocional grave en mi familia
English translation:[this] created grave economic and emotional stress for my family
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:26 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: creó una inestabilidad económica y emocional grave en mi familia
En un formulario de inmigración:

"Se **creó una inestabilidad económica y emocional grave en mi familia**. Mi esposo, xxx, también quedo sin trabajo ya el trabajaba en la empresa xxx Joint Venture creado por zzz y rrr. Xxx tuvo que cesar sus operaciones en febrero de 2003 cuando zzz rompió su asociación con rrr debido, entre otras razones, a que sus trabajadores se unieron paro nacional de diciembre de 2002 y a la aseveración del gobierno de que rrr era una empresa americana que estaba espiando a zzz. "

Hasta ahora he colocado. "My family was subjected to a serious economic and emotional instability", pero no me convence.
Yvonne Becker
[this] created grave economic and emotional stess for my family
Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with your version (except I'd leave out "a")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 00:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STRESS ... (Sorry Yvonne!)
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la excelente sugerencia. Feliz fin de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[this] created grave economic and emotional stess for my family
Patricia Rosas
4 +1This caused my family serious economic and emotional instability
Marcela Dutra
4to serious economic and emotional unstablenessBeatriz Galiano


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to serious economic and emotional unstableness


Explanation:
1-unstableness: implies an incapacity for remaining in a fixed position or relationship and when applied to persons suggests a lack of emotional balance.
2- I'd omit the 'una' ,'a' in English as I guess it's different from Spanish.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[this] created grave economic and emotional stess for my family


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with your version (except I'd leave out "a")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 00:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STRESS ... (Sorry Yvonne!)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la excelente sugerencia. Feliz fin de semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: stRess, isn't it?'
48 mins
  -> I'm having a really BAD day--I've made typos all day long! Thx for pointing that out!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Nicely worded, Patricia - Mike :)
4 hrs
  -> thank, Michael!

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
10 hrs
  -> thanks, too!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This caused my family serious economic and emotional instability


Explanation:
Just another option...

Marcela Dutra
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Carrera
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline!