KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

fantasía concientizable posterior

English translation: subsequent/later potentially conscious return-to-the womb fantasy


21:56 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychoanalysis
Spanish term or phrase: fantasía concientizable posterior
This is from a paper on psychoanalytical techniques and the context is as follows:

Es necesario diferenciar netamente el estado intrauterino de no necesidad (intrauterine state of non-necessity) (que fue real y existió en todo ser humano) de la fantasía concientizable posterior que consiste en volver a alcanzar ese estado, lo cual, obviamente, es imposible.

Thanks for any and all ideas :)
David Hollywood
English translation:subsequent/later potentially conscious return-to-the womb fantasy
Explanation:
to return to the womb of the mother and every fear to the shock of birth. ... to return to the prenatal state, or whether the fantasy of returning to ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=PAQ.002.0154A
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks to all who participated in replying to this question :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a subsequent, potentially conscious fantasy
Elizabeth Medina
4from the fantasy state which can be achieved later by altering the awarenessBubo Coromandus
3 +1subsequent/later potentially conscious return-to-the womb fantasyxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent/later potentially conscious return-to-the womb fantasy


Explanation:
to return to the womb of the mother and every fear to the shock of birth. ... to return to the prenatal state, or whether the fantasy of returning to ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=PAQ.002.0154A

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks to all who participated in replying to this question :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a subsequent, potentially conscious fantasy


Explanation:
"Return to the womb" in this phrase can be left out as it is understood,i.e. implicit.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: Difficult to phrase but Elizabeth has done it well.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Jean :) CMJ_Trans' suggestion helped.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the fantasy state which can be achieved later by altering the awareness


Explanation:
humans have many ways of altering their awareness in order to temporarily achieve certain fantasy states. In fact, meditation is promoted nowadays as a way of relieving stress by temporarily altering the awareness.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40