KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

autoviolencia gore

English translation: severe/extreme self-mutilation


17:00 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: autoviolencia gore
This is a scientific paper for publication about self-harm. There are typos.

"Y una segunda fase, motivada por el interés que suponía el estudio de los sentidos y las causas del incremento de estas nuevas formas de autoviolencia gore en jóvenes que vino legitimada bajo mi punto de vista por tres razones"
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:severe/extreme self-mutilation
Explanation:
Another way to put it, avoiding forms of "gore" (which is more for video games in my opinion!).
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Grading comment
This remains a mystery, but your answer worked. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gory self-mutilation
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1severe/extreme self-mutilation
Osvaldo Montaño
5self-inflicted gore violence
Daltry Gárate
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gory self-mutilation


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-11-24 17:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly

GROSS SELF-MUTILATION

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
30 mins
  -> Cheers Robert!

neutral  liz askew: Trouble is "gory" does not appear on eminent psychiatric sites, and I think this is important :-)
50 mins
  -> yeah - fair point - I then suggested 'gross' which I think conveys the same meaning.

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correct, Gross Self-mutilation.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilberto

agree  kironne: gross :)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Kironne :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-inflicted gore violence


Explanation:
Depression & Anxiety: Self-Inflicted Violence: Helping Those Who ...
Provides information on what to do for those who participate in SI.
www.selfhelpmagazine.com/articles/depress/violence.html

Trauma, Violence and Pornography:
Miki commits an act of self-inflicted violence, but he does so to reintegrate ... show that Spaniards also support violence and gore in their entertainment. ...
http://letrashispanas.unlv.edu/vol5iss1/Bourland_Ross.htm







    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Splatter_film
    Reference: http://www.paho.org/Spanish/AM/PUB/capitulo_7.pdf
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severe/extreme self-mutilation


Explanation:
Another way to put it, avoiding forms of "gore" (which is more for video games in my opinion!).
Good luck!

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This remains a mystery, but your answer worked. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: I'd be tempted to avoid "gore" too, "extreme self-mutilation" gets my vote, not literally tho :o)
46 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
I am unable to find any psychiatric sites with "gory"..

All I can find at the moment is "blood-letting" but...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 18:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Art and Science of Mental Health Nursing: A Textbook of ... - Google Books Result
by Ian Norman, Iain Ryrie - 2004 - Medical - 847 pages
I Defining deliberate self-harm The language used to describe how and why people ... whereas purely descriptive terms such as 'cutting' or 'blood letting' ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0335212425...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 18:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How common is deliberate self-harm?
This is a difficult question to answer accurately. Some methods of measuring the behaviour (e.g. counting everyone who attends an Accident and Emergency department after harming themselves) underestimate the milder forms of self-harm (e.g. self-cutting), much of which is carried out in secret. In a recent UK study with a community sample (Hawton, Rodham, Evans and Weatherall, 2002), 6.9 per cent of a school population of 15 and 16 year olds had engaged in an act of deliberate self-harm in the previous year. Only 12.6 per cent of these episodes had led to a hospital visit. These figures are similar to those from a US sample (Centers for Disease Control. Attempted Suicide among High School Students – United States 1990)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 18:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pain and deliberate self-harm
The above suggests that the experience of physical pain may only be relevant in some forms of deliberate self-harm, for example, cutting. ...
www.wellcome.ac.uk/en/pain/microsite/culture4.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
by M Swales - Cited by 1 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65