KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

dependiente (in this context)

English translation: dependent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependiente (in this context)
English translation:dependent
Entered by: liz askew

19:53 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Psychology / Personality types
Spanish term or phrase: dependiente (in this context)
"Dependent" is not the opposite of "independent" - at least not here. To use "dependent" in this case would be disparaging, and the whole idea is to be respectful of each personality style.

I thought of "subdued," but that is not quite what's meant. HELP!

¿Cómo venderle a un médico de Estilo Social y de Comunicación ANALÍTICO?
Cuando se comunique con una persona **dependiente**, conservadora, perfeccionista, cuidadosa:
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
dependent
Explanation:
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Obligarlos a que respondan rápidamente a sus objetivos.

4. Al comunicarse con una persona que es dependiente, nítida, conservadora, perfeccionista, cuidadosa y complaciente:
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Prepare su "caso" de antemano.
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Apéguese al asunto.
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Sea exacto y realista.
Factores que crearán tensión o descontentos:
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Ser frívolo, casual, informal, ruidoso.
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Ser desorganizado.
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Presionar demasiado fuerte o ser poco realista con las fechas topes.

# [PDF]
TTI Success Insights
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dependent, neat, conservative, perfectionist, careful. and compliant:. Prepare your "case" in advance. Stick to business. Be accurate and realistic. ...
ttied.com/images/7/7d/SI_Management_Staff_Sample.pdf - Similar pages
#
MANAGING FOR SUCCESS®
When communicating with a person who is dependent, neat, conservative, perfectionist, careful and compliant:. Prepare your "case" in advance. ...
www.e-ido.com/Horvath_Alpar.htm - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
TTI SUCCESS INSIGHTS™
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
When selling to a person who is dependent, neat,. conservative, perfectionist, careful and compliant:. Prepare your "presentation" in advance. ...
www.mcla.co.uk/pdfs/DISC/SI_Sales_Sample.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-15 14:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dependent" is a personality-type and is not disparaging at all, but a human characteristic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-15 17:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

Maybe you are dealing with a back translation.

Perhaps you need the original text too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-15 17:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT

loads of Spanish references to "dependiente" as a personality type:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=personalidades dependiente ...

From a medical terminology point of view there is nothing degrading about "dependent".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2009-02-18 19:27:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

p.s

I don't see "dependency" as a bad thing in any case!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2009-02-18 19:36:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I depend/am dependent on my husband for quite a few things yet I see myself as a very independent person!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-19 08:25:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Co-dependency" is something else entirely, which opens up a new debate :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment





















I went with "dependent" in the end, but it reeks so strongly of "co-dependent" that I think it would rarely be used in the US.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dependentliz askew
4reliant/subordinate/submissive/subservient
Robin Kongialis


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliant/subordinate/submissive/subservient


Explanation:
One of these, perhaps?

Robin Kongialis
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependent


Explanation:
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Obligarlos a que respondan rápidamente a sus objetivos.

4. Al comunicarse con una persona que es dependiente, nítida, conservadora, perfeccionista, cuidadosa y complaciente:
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Prepare su "caso" de antemano.
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Apéguese al asunto.
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Sea exacto y realista.
Factores que crearán tensión o descontentos:
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Ser frívolo, casual, informal, ruidoso.
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Ser desorganizado.
h_chick1.gif (906 bytes) Presionar demasiado fuerte o ser poco realista con las fechas topes.

# [PDF]
TTI Success Insights
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dependent, neat, conservative, perfectionist, careful. and compliant:. Prepare your "case" in advance. Stick to business. Be accurate and realistic. ...
ttied.com/images/7/7d/SI_Management_Staff_Sample.pdf - Similar pages
#
MANAGING FOR SUCCESS®
When communicating with a person who is dependent, neat, conservative, perfectionist, careful and compliant:. Prepare your "case" in advance. ...
www.e-ido.com/Horvath_Alpar.htm - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
TTI SUCCESS INSIGHTS™
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
When selling to a person who is dependent, neat,. conservative, perfectionist, careful and compliant:. Prepare your "presentation" in advance. ...
www.mcla.co.uk/pdfs/DISC/SI_Sales_Sample.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-15 14:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dependent" is a personality-type and is not disparaging at all, but a human characteristic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-15 17:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

Maybe you are dealing with a back translation.

Perhaps you need the original text too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-15 17:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT

loads of Spanish references to "dependiente" as a personality type:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=personalidades dependiente ...

From a medical terminology point of view there is nothing degrading about "dependent".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2009-02-18 19:27:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

p.s

I don't see "dependency" as a bad thing in any case!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2009-02-18 19:36:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I depend/am dependent on my husband for quite a few things yet I see myself as a very independent person!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-19 08:25:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Co-dependency" is something else entirely, which opens up a new debate :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment





















I went with "dependent" in the end, but it reeks so strongly of "co-dependent" that I think it would rarely be used in the US.

Notes to answerer
Asker: In California, "codependency" has an awful stigma. I asked some psychologists and social workers in my personality study group, and they are not familiar with the term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Kongialis
3 hrs