KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

que se va dejando

English translation: allows you to unravel/allows itself to be unraveled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se va dejando
English translation:allows you to unravel/allows itself to be unraveled
Entered by: Silvia Hanine-Studnicki

14:45 Aug 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Film review
Spanish term or phrase: que se va dejando
... que propone constantes operaciones de traducción, trascripción y transliteración de un texto inconsciente *que se va dejando* descifrar.

Hello, I am having difficulty translating this simple phrase. My gut feeling says "...unconscious text which slowly unravels" . I would appreciate your opinions and or suggestions.
Thank you
Eileen Banks
Argentina
allows you to unravel
Explanation:
I like your translation. This is more literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-08-31 17:30:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Eileen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-08-31 17:34:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it again, and seeing what Calvin and Mayella wrote, you could even say: allows itself to be unraveled.
Selected response from:

Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unveils itselfxxxcalvin hazen
3allows you to unravel
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unveils itself


Explanation:
que se va dejando descifrar
unveils itself

xxxcalvin hazen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Calvin - it is a good option.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayella Almazan: I like the use of 'itself' as more accurately translates the reflexive 'se' in the original
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allows you to unravel


Explanation:
I like your translation. This is more literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-08-31 17:30:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Eileen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-08-31 17:34:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it again, and seeing what Calvin and Mayella wrote, you could even say: allows itself to be unraveled.

Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Silvia :)