KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

esfuerzos de potenciación

English translation: empowerment efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esfuerzos de potenciación
English translation:empowerment efforts
Entered by: Silvina P.

21:01 Sep 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: esfuerzos de potenciación
From an article about self-stigmas among the mentally ill:

En caso de que consideren las actitudes estigmatizantes legítimas, su autoestima y auto-eficacia es probable que disminuya . Si, por otra parte, lo consideran ilegítimo e injusto, probablemente reaccionen con enojo. Las personas que están enojadas a menudo activan esfuerzos de potenciación….

THanks!
Wendy Gosselin
empowerment efforts
Explanation:
empowerment efforts
Selected response from:

Silvina P.
Argentina
Grading comment
I went with empowerment even though that term is translated differently elsewhere in the article
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empowerment efforts
Silvina P.
3 +1empowermentliz askew
3self-empowering actions/steps
Anthony Mazzorana


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empowerment efforts


Explanation:
empowerment efforts

Silvina P.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with empowerment even though that term is translated differently elsewhere in the article

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFVS: It's called piggy-backing.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empowerment


Explanation:
to kick off

PSICOLOGÍA ¿PARA QUÉ? SOBRE LOS ... - Papeles del Psicólogo
www.papelesdelpsicologo.es/vernumero.asp?id... - Translate this page
Y más que en los aspectos reparadores del nivel individual, el psicólogo social centra su esfuerzo en la potenciación (empowerment) de las capacidades ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-30 21:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

efforts to empower


what comes afer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-30 21:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relationships & Anger Management Counselling
www.counsellingsydney.com.au › Anger Management
Anger and frequent angry arguments is the most common source of marriage ... things make us angry can also be very empowering and can change the way we ... If we know and are aware of anger triggers, then we can make an effort to ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: This makes the most sense to me.
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-empowering actions/steps


Explanation:
It somewhat depends of course on how the rest of the source sentence reads.


    Reference: http://selfempowermentsecrets.com/self-empowering-steps-to-o...
Anthony Mazzorana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8