KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

muerte experimental

English translation: experimental mortality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muerte experimental
English translation:experimental mortality
Entered by: liz askew

21:59 Nov 27, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Study on psychopathology symptoms among mothers of obese children
Spanish term or phrase: muerte experimental
Si bien los datos son claros, es necesario matizar esta información debido a que un número importante de familias entrevistadas no devolvieron los cuestionarios pese a colaborar activamente en la entrevista e informar acerca de actitudes y comportamientos infantiles. Esto puede deberse a una posible resistencia de las madres a hablar de ellas mismas por el temor a considerar la obesidad de sus hijos/as consecuencia de sus propias variables personales, explicando así la muerte experimental encontrada y sesgando las respuestas obtenidas.
Wendy Gosselin
experimental mortality
Explanation:
Diseños experimentales - VIREF - Biblioteca Virtual de Educación...
viref.udea.edu.co/.../ac37-diseno_experiment.pdf‎


Translate this page
experimentales que los sujetos de los grupos no abandonen el experimento,evento denominado muerte experimental, o en el caso de que la tengan, que sea.
Mortalidad experimental. Se debe tener presente, sobre todo en los estudios
experimentales que los sujetos de los grupos no abandonen el experimento,
evento denominado muerte experimental, o en el caso de que la tengan, que sea
similar. Validity (statistics) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Validity_(statistics)‎


Selection, biases resulting from differential selection of respondents for the comparison groups. Experimental mortality, or differential loss of respondents from ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-27 22:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designs for Experiments
www.csulb.edu/~msaintg/ppa696/696exper.htm
To establish whether two variables are causally related, that is, whether a ... (statistical association)-- Changes in the value of the independent variable must .... 5) Experimental Mortality: did some subjects drop out? did this affect the results?
Threats to validity of Research Design - Creative-wisdom.com
www.creative-wisdom.com/teaching/WBI/threat.shtml
by C Yu - ‎Cited by 11 - ‎Related articles
The following is summary of their books with insertion of our examples. .... Experimental mortality: the loss of subjects. For example, in a Web-based ... Interaction effects of selection biases and the experimental variable. Reactive effects of ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THanks so much! I was searching google for "experimental death" and coming up with zilch...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2experimental mortalityliz askew
3 +1Drop out rate
Denise Phelps


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experimental mortality


Explanation:
Diseños experimentales - VIREF - Biblioteca Virtual de Educación...
viref.udea.edu.co/.../ac37-diseno_experiment.pdf‎


Translate this page
experimentales que los sujetos de los grupos no abandonen el experimento,evento denominado muerte experimental, o en el caso de que la tengan, que sea.
Mortalidad experimental. Se debe tener presente, sobre todo en los estudios
experimentales que los sujetos de los grupos no abandonen el experimento,
evento denominado muerte experimental, o en el caso de que la tengan, que sea
similar. Validity (statistics) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Validity_(statistics)‎


Selection, biases resulting from differential selection of respondents for the comparison groups. Experimental mortality, or differential loss of respondents from ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-27 22:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designs for Experiments
www.csulb.edu/~msaintg/ppa696/696exper.htm
To establish whether two variables are causally related, that is, whether a ... (statistical association)-- Changes in the value of the independent variable must .... 5) Experimental Mortality: did some subjects drop out? did this affect the results?
Threats to validity of Research Design - Creative-wisdom.com
www.creative-wisdom.com/teaching/WBI/threat.shtml
by C Yu - ‎Cited by 11 - ‎Related articles
The following is summary of their books with insertion of our examples. .... Experimental mortality: the loss of subjects. For example, in a Web-based ... Interaction effects of selection biases and the experimental variable. Reactive effects of ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
THanks so much! I was searching google for "experimental death" and coming up with zilch...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes, I have just discovered that this is what it's called in English. I've learnt something new today!
11 mins
  -> Same here, I just delved into it a bit more:)

agree  lorenab23: With Helena :-)
46 mins
  -> ditto comment to Helena:)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drop out rate


Explanation:
From the context, the authors are talking about subjects who did not complete all aspects of the study, and therefore the data is incomplete, or possibly biased (also known as dropout/attrition bias, but that wouldn't fit your sentence).

Although in the context of a medical study, this sentence explains why dropout is important:
"Dropout in randomised controlled trials is common and threatens the validity of results, as completers may differ from people who drop out."

See "attrition" in this Wikipedia article for more ideas:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selection_bias

Denise Phelps
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Uribe: unless the text is addressed specifically to a scientific public, I would use drop out rate as it is clear and straightforward. Always keep it simple and accessible to as many readers as possible.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana; in fact, this is the common terminology in the scientific literature, too.