acabar de rematar

English translation: was the last straw

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Emotional Disorders
Spanish term or phrase: acabar de rematar
El paciente ha perdido el interés en las cosas que antes hacía. Dice que se siente muy decaído, sin ánimo, cansado de vivir, admite haber tenido ideas negativas. Dice que hace mucho tiempo padece de los nervios y luego el ejército lo "acabó de rematar".
Caiman
United States
English translation:was the last straw
Explanation:
Option for U.S. English.

Examples associated with depression":

About 352,000 results (0.41 seconds)

**The Last Straw : depression**
https://www.reddit.com/r/depression/comments/2kotb6/the_last...
Oct 29, 2014 - ...

**the last straw | Suicide Forum**- Depression and Mental Health ...
https://www.suicideforum.com › ... › Suicidal Thoughts and Feelings

10 Common Symptoms Of Depression | **The last straw breaks the ...**
https://lizoji2014.wordpress.com/2015/08/06/10-common-sympto...
Aug 6, 2015 - Annually around 9.5 per cent of the American universe suffers from depressive disorder.

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4was the last straw
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +4put the final nail in the coffin/finished him off
David Hollywood
5 +1to top it off
Phoenix III
4really did him in
Debora Blake
3to top it all off
lugoben


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put the final nail in the coffin/finished him off


Explanation:
couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-28 23:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the army finished him off/was the last straw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-28 23:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had a lot of problems and very nervous, so the experience in the army made life really impossible .... that's the meaning but we would need more case history to be really sure ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-28 23:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El paciente ha perdido el interés en las cosas que antes hacía. Dice que se siente muy decaído, sin ánimo, cansado de vivir, admite haber tenido ideas negativas. Dice que hace mucho tiempo padece de los nervios y luego el ejército lo \"acabó de rematar\".

The patient has lost interest in what he used to do. He says that he feels really low and listless, tired of life and admits to having had negative thoughts. He says that he's been nervous for quite some time and then that the army put the final nail in the coffin/finished him off/was the last straw.

Just to give you the full version :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-28 23:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the fun of translating your explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-28 23:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "re" in "rematar" means "really (and truly)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-12-28 23:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe you would like to add that nuance

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Either "finished him off" or "last straw" would be good, I think
1 hr
  -> thanks Charles

agree  franglish: I'd go for 'the last straw'.
10 hrs

agree  Marie Wilson: finish off/last straw
10 hrs

agree  Patrice
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lo acabó de rematar
was the last straw


Explanation:
Option for U.S. English.

Examples associated with depression":

About 352,000 results (0.41 seconds)

**The Last Straw : depression**
https://www.reddit.com/r/depression/comments/2kotb6/the_last...
Oct 29, 2014 - ...

**the last straw | Suicide Forum**- Depression and Mental Health ...
https://www.suicideforum.com › ... › Suicidal Thoughts and Feelings

10 Common Symptoms Of Depression | **The last straw breaks the ...**
https://lizoji2014.wordpress.com/2015/08/06/10-common-sympto...
Aug 6, 2015 - Annually around 9.5 per cent of the American universe suffers from depressive disorder.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: but see my suggestion at 7 minutes no importa, acertamos :)
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, I didn't see it. 'Finish off' would not be U.S. English and 'nail in the coffin' would be too facetious. IMO.

agree  Marie Wilson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. I hadn't seen that David suggested it - though his 'finish off' is unknown to me in this context as a U.S. speaker.

agree  jude dabo: nice
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. I hadn't seen that David suggested it - though his 'finish off' is unknown to me in this context as a U.S. speaker.

agree  Patrice
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. I hadn't seen that David suggested it - though his 'finish off' is unknown to me in this context as a U.S. speaker.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to top it off


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lugoben
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really did him in


Explanation:
Another possibility which could work.

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to top it all off


Explanation:
if you have been describing bad things which happened, and then say that to top it all something else happened, you mean that the final thing was even worse.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/to top it all

Definition of to top it (all) off
US
—used to indicate a final thing that happened that was even better, worse, etc., than what happened before .
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/to top it (all) o...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish