KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

Índice de escala

English translation: Scale indicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Índice de escala
English translation:Scale indicator
Entered by: Diana Casey

07:33 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Análisis estadístico de estudio sobre satisfacción personal
Spanish term or phrase: Índice de escala
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo un estudio en el que se analiza el nivel de satisfacción de trabajadores de una empresa que manufactura productos que se exportan a países de la UE.

En la sección de análisis estadístico presentan las escalas que utilizaron para evaluar los datos y se habla de "índice de escala".

"El índice de la escala se obtiene mediante la suma de todos valores asignados a cada uno de los 30 elementos. La puntuación máxima es de 100, y (...)"

Sólo quería ratificar que índice de escala fuera scale rate.

Gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
noeliabg
Czech Republic
Scale indicator
Explanation:
Scale index / indicator
Selected response from:

Diana Casey
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Scale indicator
Diana Casey
3 +1score (achieved on the scale)
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scale indicator


Explanation:
Scale index / indicator

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.thoughtco.com/indexes-and-scales-3026544
Diana Casey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I prefer "scale index", but hey...
2 hrs
  -> Agree, I meant to enter score.index. thank you !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
score (achieved on the scale)


Explanation:
Aren't they just talking about the (total) score that comes out if you apply the scale for rating?



Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think it means the same as puntuación.
3 hrs
  -> thanks phil :-)