Variación en la media

English translation: variation in the mean

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: Variación en la media
Hola,

Como comenté en una pregunta anterior, estoy traduciendo un estudio en el que se analiza el nivel de satisfacción de los trabajadores de una empresa.

En el capítulo de análisis de los datos se habla de la variación en la media.

Quería confirmar con vosotros que se trata de mean change. ¿O es preferible decir mean variation?

Gracias por cualquier aclaratoria al respecto.
noeliabg
Czech Republic
English translation:variation in the mean
Explanation:
CAVEAT: IMHO this may not necessarily by synonymous with "mean variation".
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variation in the mean
neilmac
3change in the average
Daniel Liberman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variation in the mean


Explanation:
CAVEAT: IMHO this may not necessarily by synonymous with "mean variation".

Example sentence(s):
  • Hence a CV of, say, 23% represents a typical variation in the mean of ×1.23 through ×1/1.23.

    https://www.jstor.org/stable/119858?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents
    Reference: http://www.sportsci.org/resource/stats/logtrans.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: There's no way of knowing, since the asker has forgotten to provide context.
1 hr
  -> It'll probably be one or the other...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change in the average


Explanation:
Here is another suggestion, in the absence of a bit more context.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=Variaci%C3%B3n+en+la+media
Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish