KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

Psicólogo colegiado CVXXX

English translation: registered psychologist

09:01 Feb 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: Psicólogo colegiado CVXXX
Buenos días:

¿Cómo traducirían "psicólogo colegiado CVXXX (aquí indica el número)"?

¿Podría ser Chartered Psychologist (no. CVXXX)?
Crishalya
English translation:registered psychologist
Explanation:
would be more usual in English.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registered psychologist
patinba
4 +1Collegiate psychologist CVXXX
neilmac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered psychologist


Explanation:
would be more usual in English.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
54 mins

agree  philgoddard: It means they belong to a college, ie professional body, which they're required to do.
5 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collegiate psychologist CVXXX


Explanation:
The people in the links apparently have no qualms about using a literal translation to describe themselves. Those wacky Catalans, eh?

http://coaching4dglory.com/en/psychological-coaching.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-23 12:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: The chartered/registered distinction isn't all that clear, which is another reason for using the literal version.

http://www.clinpsy.org.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=171940

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-23 18:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/collegiate

Example sentence(s):
  • Direct psychotherapeutic assistance by collegiate psychologist, expert in Systemic Therapy with more than 15 years of experience

    Reference: http://www.psicoemocionat.com/en/meet-our-team
    Reference: http://www.mon-ment.com/en/team
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFlorencia
10 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Collegiate is an educational term. http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/collegiate
13 hrs
  -> So?