KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

conciencia

English translation: concious [mind]


11:29 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: conciencia
Is 'conscience' or 'consciousness' the right translation or is another term used?

Example sentence : Los dinamismos o sus procesos en la conciencia no pueden ser ajenos a los dinamismos de las partículas atómicas que al fin y al cabo también constituyen lo neurológico.
Gem646
English translation:concious [mind]
Explanation:
as opposed to unconcious



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-08-03 13:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are also part of the neurological system...I would also say that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-03 14:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: conscious mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-08-03 15:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say consciousness, that means being awake..in my opinion

... Rhine suggested the reason for dreams being efficient carriers of ESP messages is because the barriers surrounding the conscious mind appear to be thinnest. ...
www.themystica.com/mystica/articles/ e/esp_extrasensory_perception.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Is there a subconscious conscious mind... operation. In fact, a whole new discipline that covers paranormal psychology, ESP, telekinesis, etc., has developed during this period. ...
www.plim.org/_fpclass/1Issue98/Subconsciousmind.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


ESP - Extrasensory Perception... also suggested that dreams may be the most efficient carriers of ESP messages because in sleep the barriers from the unconscious to the conscious mind seem to ...
www.imps.demon.co.uk/gbuk/esp.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


remote viewing... could learn as he believed that everyone had latent ESP potential inside them ... a viewer to attain fast target acquisition without conscious mind involvement, in ...
www.theremoteviewingsite.com/about1.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


remote viewing... The ideograms are deliberately executed fast so that your conscious mind does not have time to intervene in the process, ESP research has clearly shown that ...
www.theremoteviewingsite.com/Ideograms.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.theremoteviewingsite.com ]


Meditation leads to psychic power & esp.Meditation is a purposely induced state where the physical body and conscious mind are bypassed temporarily so the inner self comes ... To test your ESP, click here ...
www.newagedirectory.com/psi/meditation.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Jilaen Sherwood\'s Paranormal pages - ESP... abilities. Skeptical or analytical types of people do not get good results as they are using the conscious mind to block their ESP. ...
www.geocities.com/area51/orion/3781/esp.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


EHE Book Reviews... he relates how he had to divest himself of all preconceptions about ESP so that \"my ESP core eventually opened itself to me and my conscious mind had new ...
www.ehe.org/display/ehe-bookreviews. cfm?formtype=d1&revid=1259 - 9k -

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concious [mind]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1consciousness....
Sandy T


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consciousness....


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así. Pero todo el texto debe mantener consistencia y coherencia.
En respuesta a tu pregunta, no, no diría, 'the neurological'.
Todos saben que estamos hablando del 'sistema neurologico' por lo tanto así lo he visto y asi lo diría yo, 'the neurological system'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 11:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o podes decir, they are also part of the....

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
54 mins
  -> Gracias, otra vez, Veronick!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concious [mind]


Explanation:
as opposed to unconcious



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-08-03 13:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are also part of the neurological system...I would also say that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-03 14:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: conscious mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-08-03 15:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say consciousness, that means being awake..in my opinion

... Rhine suggested the reason for dreams being efficient carriers of ESP messages is because the barriers surrounding the conscious mind appear to be thinnest. ...
www.themystica.com/mystica/articles/ e/esp_extrasensory_perception.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Is there a subconscious conscious mind... operation. In fact, a whole new discipline that covers paranormal psychology, ESP, telekinesis, etc., has developed during this period. ...
www.plim.org/_fpclass/1Issue98/Subconsciousmind.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


ESP - Extrasensory Perception... also suggested that dreams may be the most efficient carriers of ESP messages because in sleep the barriers from the unconscious to the conscious mind seem to ...
www.imps.demon.co.uk/gbuk/esp.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


remote viewing... could learn as he believed that everyone had latent ESP potential inside them ... a viewer to attain fast target acquisition without conscious mind involvement, in ...
www.theremoteviewingsite.com/about1.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


remote viewing... The ideograms are deliberately executed fast so that your conscious mind does not have time to intervene in the process, ESP research has clearly shown that ...
www.theremoteviewingsite.com/Ideograms.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.theremoteviewingsite.com ]


Meditation leads to psychic power & esp.Meditation is a purposely induced state where the physical body and conscious mind are bypassed temporarily so the inner self comes ... To test your ESP, click here ...
www.newagedirectory.com/psi/meditation.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Jilaen Sherwood\'s Paranormal pages - ESP... abilities. Skeptical or analytical types of people do not get good results as they are using the conscious mind to block their ESP. ...
www.geocities.com/area51/orion/3781/esp.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


EHE Book Reviews... he relates how he had to divest himself of all preconceptions about ESP so that \"my ESP core eventually opened itself to me and my conscious mind had new ...
www.ehe.org/display/ehe-bookreviews. cfm?formtype=d1&revid=1259 - 9k -



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
19 hrs