KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

noético

English translation: noetic


12:22 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: noético
From sentence: Debemos mencionar además que el conocimiento abarca también aspectos estéticos, espirituales, místicos y noéticos, que no son sensoriales.
Gem646
English translation:noetic
Explanation:
Reference Reallex Med


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 12:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matching Terms: Noetian


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [adj] of or associated with or requiring the use of the mind; \"intellectual problems\"; \"the triumph of the rational over the animal side of man\"

Synonyms: intellectual, mental, rational



Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \\No*et\"ic\\, Noetical \\No*et\"ic*al\\, a. [Gr. ?, fr. ? to perceive, ? mind, intellect.]
Of or pertaining to the intellect; intellectual.

I would employ the word noetic to express all those
cognitions which originate in the mind itself. --Sir W.
Hamilton.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/noetic
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4noetic
Maria Luisa Duarte
5non-ethical
Agustina Pogliano Conte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
noético
noetic


Explanation:
Reference Reallex Med


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 12:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matching Terms: Noetian


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [adj] of or associated with or requiring the use of the mind; \"intellectual problems\"; \"the triumph of the rational over the animal side of man\"

Synonyms: intellectual, mental, rational



Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \\No*et\"ic\\, Noetical \\No*et\"ic*al\\, a. [Gr. ?, fr. ? to perceive, ? mind, intellect.]
Of or pertaining to the intellect; intellectual.

I would employ the word noetic to express all those
cognitions which originate in the mind itself. --Sir W.
Hamilton.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/noetic


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Del griego "íïõò" = mente
48 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
57 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  nothing
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noético
non-ethical


Explanation:
Good luck!

Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish