KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

nivel mental

English translation: posit the existence of a mind in nature


13:01 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: nivel mental
From sentence : Los fenómenos parapsicológicos plantean la existencia de un nivel mental en la naturaleza

Does 'mental' here mean mental or intellectual?
Gem646
English translation:posit the existence of a mind in nature
Explanation:
it means nature has a mind...not a mental level..that's Spanish, IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2posit the existence of a mind in natureJane Lamb-Ruiz
5mental level
Veronick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mental level


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posit the existence of a mind in nature


Explanation:
it means nature has a mind...not a mental level..that's Spanish, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: absolutely!
23 hrs