KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

efecto de compensación

English translation: incline effect


09:48 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: efecto de compensación
The opposite of "efecto de declinación" (decline effect)

From sentence : Esto dio lugar a otras interpretaciones mecanicistas, como el llamado efecto de emergencia o de declinación, o el efecto de compensación, etc.

Also, is there another name for the 'decline effet' in English to correspond with the Spanish 'efecto de emergencia'?
Gem646
English translation:incline effect
Explanation:
The opposite of "decline effect" is "incline effect"
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compensation effect (result)
Xenia Wong
3incline effect
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efecto de compensación
incline effect


Explanation:
The opposite of "decline effect" is "incline effect"


    Reference: http://www.paranormality.com/incline_effect.shtml
Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efecto de compensación
compensation effect (result)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 hrs
  -> Gracias LisaR....xzw