KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

abordados

English translation: addressed/tackled/dealt with ...


15:06 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: abordados
Context: "La psicología cognitiva es el análisis científico de los procesos mentales abordados con un modelo proveniente de la ciencia de la computación, es decir se basa en la analogía mente=ordenador."

Is abordados an adjective or a verb here? And in either case, what is the best translation?
Gem646
English translation:addressed/tackled/dealt with ...
Explanation:
... but in this context, simply "using": the analysis of mental processes using a model derived from ...
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5addressed/tackled/dealt with ...
Jackie Bowman
5 +1approached
Irecu
5approached [literally] addressed or studiedJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approached


Explanation:
that´s it, it is a verb.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
addressed/tackled/dealt with ...


Explanation:
... but in this context, simply "using": the analysis of mental processes using a model derived from ...

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: addressed
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Henry

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lisa

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xenia

agree  consuelo buitrago: addressed, como dice Henry
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, cb

agree  Rene Ron
2 days12 hrs
  -> Saludos, Rene

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approached [literally] addressed or studied


Explanation:
abordar un processo: to study or address a process; mental processes addressed in the study or by us

as in the expression:

abordar un assuntos....you get: los assuntos abordados

not necessarily translated...can be left out

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43