KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

abarcativo

English translation: comprehensive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abarcativo
English translation:comprehensive
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

09:36 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / parapsychology
Spanish term or phrase: abarcativo
Context: Somos individuos aislados, y somos al mismo tiempo miembros interconectados de un "gran cuerpo" mucho más abarcativo, interactuante e interdependiente"
Gem646
comprehensive
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprehensiveYasser El Helw
4inclusivexxxkellyn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Has puesto un nivel de seguridad más alto que el mío. Te doy la razón y oculto mi respuesta. Tan válida que era idéntica a la tuya.
2 mins
  -> I am sure that your answer was just as good. Only I didn't get to see it.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclusive


Explanation:
I have nothing to go on but instinct, but this is what my instincts say.

Inclusive

some references:

Fraternity, Community, and Communication by ...
... judges on the basis of the common (inclusive) rather than the private (isolated) good ... of the common social problematic situation, individuals include others ...
www.fred.net/tzaka/seven.html

... Notice also that the student is isolated at the ... way to visualize this more inclusive perspective on ... nature of human activity that individuals (subjects) are ...
www.gseis.ucla.edu/faculty/enyedy/pubs/Gifford&Enyedy_CSCL2...

human experience, self-knowledge, inclusive Emergent, adaptive ... provides an ever-widening, interdependent circle of ... survive, not as isolated individuals, but as ...
www.mcknight.org/stream_document.aspx?rID=1537&catID=34&ite...

Far more inclusive, covers all aspects of process. ... Presupposed a mass society made up of individuals at once privately isolated and yet highly cultivated ...
http://www.people.virginia.edu/~aas/RELI208-Islam in Modern ...

as separate, though highly interdependent processes to ... is that an inclusive collective identity ... out collectively, […] not as isolated individuals… Those who ...
www.yale.edu/ccr/bastholm.doc

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8