KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

dinámica de grupo

English translation: group dynamics (group session in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinámica de grupo
English translation:group dynamics (group session in this context)
Entered by: moken

21:31 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: dinámica de grupo
Context: psycological report. Adoption proceeding.


El Sr. X a lo largo de toda la dinámica de grupo permanece receptivoy observador, interviene activamente en la conversación y sus opiniones muestran unos criterios claros y bien reflexionados.

Thank you!

Regards from Barcelona (Spain)
Bernadette Mora
Spain
group session
Explanation:
Hola Bernadette,

Efectivamente, dinámica de grupo es group dynamics - sin embargo en este caso se refiere a que el Sr. X permanece receptivo y observador durante toda la sesión de dinámica de grupo.

Mientras que en español funciona bien omitiendo sesión, creo que en inglés funciona mejor omitiendo "dynamics".

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Álvaro.
Un saludo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15group dynamics
Csaba Ban
4 +5group session
moken
5group exercise
Henry Hinds
4 +1group dynamics (activity)
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
dinámica de grupo
group dynamics


Explanation:
group dynamics

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
1 min

agree  George Rabel: !
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
17 mins

agree  Jo Mayr
19 mins

agree  - Carolina
31 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
41 mins

agree  Ltemes
42 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky
57 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman: of course
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
6 hrs

agree  Patrice: I find it equally common that "group dynamic" (no "s") is used in this context
9 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group dynamics (activity)


Explanation:
creo que debe ser algún tipo de actividad para medir la interacción de los participantes

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
41 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

neutral  Judith Kerman: I'm not sure the text describes a planned activity such as an exercise or test - seems more like a comment about the dynamics of an interaction.
3 hrs
  -> hay tres respuestas encaminandas en esta dirección... Gracias por tu comentario

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dinámica de grupo
group session


Explanation:
Hola Bernadette,

Efectivamente, dinámica de grupo es group dynamics - sin embargo en este caso se refiere a que el Sr. X permanece receptivo y observador durante toda la sesión de dinámica de grupo.

Mientras que en español funciona bien omitiendo sesión, creo que en inglés funciona mejor omitiendo "dynamics".

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Álvaro.
Un saludo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Toda la razón
14 mins
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Sandra! :O)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 mins
  -> Hola Cecilia - te lo agradezo de veras ¡Gracias! :O) :O)

agree  Rick Henry
27 mins
  -> Thank you Rick! :O) :O)

agree  bigedsenior: Yes. The others are taking it literaly. This is the only way it makes sense.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Big Ed! It's how I read it, but then again, I am not a speacialist in the subject. It's certainly much easier to give an opinion than to have the responsibility of producing a text for a customer. :O) :O)

agree  Mar Brotons: yes, the use of "a lo largo de..." is the key to the meaning.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mar! Yes, that is precisely what made me submit this suggestion. :O) :O)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dinámica de grupo
group exercise


Explanation:
No es "group dynamics" es otro concepto totalmente ajeno. Se trata de un "group exercise", una dinámica armada por el facilitador en la cual participan los asistentes.

Hay muchos que opinan de lo contrario, pero insisto, y con fundada razón.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gabriel Aguirre