KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

juicio social -introyeccion

English translation: social judgment - introjection


14:15 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: juicio social -introyeccion
This is the level o common sense or judgement (I suppose) in a child's psychological evaluation.
Gail
United States
English translation:social judgment - introjection
Explanation:
The first link has a lot of information about "social judgment"

introjection
1. Generally, the process by which aspects of the external world are absorbed into or incorporated within the self, the internal representation then taking over the psychological functions of the external objects.
(http://www.xrefer.com/entry/151438)

Examples in use:

High scorers have a keen sense of doubt about their own perception of internal and external reality. They may be uncertain about their grasp on reality. They are confused by their feelings and by the behavior and the feelings of others. Their social judgment may be poor as they stumble through interpersonal events unsure of how to interpret these happenings……
There are five constructs identified as contact boundary disturbances in Gestalt therapy, which refer to various
categories of interruptions of need-satisfying contact. Perls, Hefferline, and Goodman (1951) defined and delineated the first four of these boundary disturbances: introjection, projection, retroflection, and confluence. Introjection consists of material taken into a system of
behavior, but which has not been assimilated in such a fashion as
to make it a part of the organism.
(http://www.sbaer.uca.edu/Research/1997/WDSI/97wds524.txt)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks that's very clear.
Gail
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5social assessment
mónica alfonso
4social judgment - introjectionxxxtazdog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social assessment


Explanation:
introjection

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social judgment - introjection


Explanation:
The first link has a lot of information about "social judgment"

introjection
1. Generally, the process by which aspects of the external world are absorbed into or incorporated within the self, the internal representation then taking over the psychological functions of the external objects.
(http://www.xrefer.com/entry/151438)

Examples in use:

High scorers have a keen sense of doubt about their own perception of internal and external reality. They may be uncertain about their grasp on reality. They are confused by their feelings and by the behavior and the feelings of others. Their social judgment may be poor as they stumble through interpersonal events unsure of how to interpret these happenings……
There are five constructs identified as contact boundary disturbances in Gestalt therapy, which refer to various
categories of interruptions of need-satisfying contact. Perls, Hefferline, and Goodman (1951) defined and delineated the first four of these boundary disturbances: introjection, projection, retroflection, and confluence. Introjection consists of material taken into a system of
behavior, but which has not been assimilated in such a fashion as
to make it a part of the organism.
(http://www.sbaer.uca.edu/Research/1997/WDSI/97wds524.txt)

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.as.wvu.edu/~sbb/comm221/chapters/judge.htm
    Reference: http://www.sbaer.uca.edu/Research/1997/WDSI/97wds524.txt
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks that's very clear.
Gail