clinica psiquiátrica

English translation: psychiatric clinic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clinica psiquiátrica
English translation:psychiatric clinic
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:06 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: clinica psiquiátrica
Es el nombre de un seminario:

Seminarios teórico-prácticos de:
Técnicas proyectivas
Metodología de la Investigación
Psicología Profunda
Técnicas psicoterapéuticas
Psicoterapias Breves
Clínica Psiquiátrica
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
psychiatric clinic
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2psychiatric clinic
Henry Hinds
4 +2clinical psychiatry
xxxOso
4the psychiatric clinic
agtranslat


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical psychiatry


Explanation:
Yo diría.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 02:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"...Introduction to ***Clinical Psychiatry***
This is a survey course that introduces general principles of doctor-patient relations, assessment, differential diagnosis, and treatment of major psychiatric categories (mood, anxiety, personality disorders, psychosis, acquired brain injury, geriatrics, and somatoform disorders). ...\"

http://www.wpic.pitt.edu/education/residency_training/COURSE...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 03:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María:
Tu propuesta me parece interesante, pero por lo que veo en Internet, ya que no soy experto ni mucho menos, los *psychiatric clinical studies* se refieren más a los ensayos clínicos que hacen los médicos para probar los nuevos medicamentos psiquiátricos, por ejemplo, con un grupo determinado de pacientes. Así que a mi modo de ver no son sinónimos de la *clinical psychiatry*.
Repito, no tengo la absoluta seguridad, y te recomendaría que esperaras la opinión de alguno de los médicos/traductores de Proz.
Nomás pa ejemplificar de lo que estoy hablando a manera de muestra te doy un botón:

\" Psychiatric Clinical Studies
The doctors at Rush North Shore are actively involved in clinical trials of the latest psychiatric medications. To determine if you are eligible for a study, please contact John Zajecka, MD, at 312/942-5592 or 847/679-8000. ...\"

http://www.rnsmc.org/services/psychiatry.html#Clinical

Por otra parte lo que dice mi Cumpa Henry también es muy válido.
Atentamente,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Thanks, Sormane!

neutral  Alejandra Villarroel: Wouldn't that be "psiquatría clínica"?
1 min
  -> You are absolutely right. How the character would put this phrase depends on how this scene is written. Thank you.

agree  David Brown: Although it is technically incorrect, I believe the context does mean "clinical psychiatry"
4 hrs

disagree  Walter Landesman: eso sería Psiquiatría Clínica.
10 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ!

agree  xxxKRAT
1271 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinica psiquiátrica
psychiatric clinic


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

neutral  David Brown: although , I believe this is technically correct in the context (as it is badly written ) it appears to mean "clinical psychiatry"
4 hrs
  -> It could be, though I don't recmmend going out on that limb.

agree  Walter Landesman: Es el término exacto!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Landesman.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinica psiquiátrica
the psychiatric clinic


Explanation:
In the given context, would suggest adding "the".

Group & Psychodrama Bibliography B
... Practical Aspects of Psychodrama: A Syllabus. Belmont, CA: Author.(Ed.). ... The use
of psychodrama in the psychiatric clinic. Group Psychotherapy, 4, 222-226. ...
www.asgpp.org/02ref/02b.htm - 98k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search