KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

proyecto de alta penetración

English translation: project with a high level of market penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecto de alta penetración
English translation:project with a high level of market penetration
Entered by: lcmolinari

06:45 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto de alta penetración
Real estate/marketing document dealing with housing/hotel developments in tropical country.

XX es considerado en el ámbito local como un proyecto de alta penetración, porque combina privacidad y rápido acceso con un ambiente natural.
lcmolinari
Canada
high market penetration
Explanation:
This expression can be found in original English texts, also:

-high rates of market penetration
-high level of market penetration

Examples:

... care. High rates of locally available primary care doctors and high market penetration by health maintenance organizations (HMOs) were associated with reduced ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/jun01/601RA18.htm

Smaller Properties To Receive Specialised Software Solution Providers Achieve High Market Penetration By Alan D’Mello /Mumbai. ...
travelandtourismonline.pugmarks.net/20010630/hotels4.htm

... This venture expects a high market penetration (around 65%) of high-efficiency fenestration products by the year 2001. ...
www.nwalliance.org/projects/current/windows.html

... entertainment products. And it's through this vehicle of digital video entertainment, that NUON will achieve a very high market penetration. - Updated: October ...
www.nuon-tech.com/faq/2.3.html

... Many studies pointed to a case of diminishing return -- a high level of market penetration could possibly lead to overreaction and a deterioration of the ...
www.engineering.usu.edu/cee/transport/anthony/file/trr_mp.p...

... because it has high market penetration, is experiencing high year-over-year ...
www.ibm.com/Press/prnews.nsf/jan/3640B0A7A47ADF1C8525691A00...

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2high market penetration
GoodWords
5Here penetración means
mónica alfonso
4 +1high penetration project
Francis Icaza
4widely accepted project
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high penetration project


Explanation:
It's pretty straightfoward, really. Market penetration, is the underlying concept, I believe


BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here penetración means


Explanation:
'penetración en el mercado.
The rendering for this is:
'a project that will obtain a foothold in (or gain a share of) the market'
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widely accepted project


Explanation:
It means that the potential customers consider the project positively, thus increasing the possibility of sales, because the real estate project offers both privacy and fast access with a natural (or countryside) environment.
Alta penetración literally translated means high penetration (it reaches the customer easily)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high market penetration


Explanation:
This expression can be found in original English texts, also:

-high rates of market penetration
-high level of market penetration

Examples:

... care. High rates of locally available primary care doctors and high market penetration by health maintenance organizations (HMOs) were associated with reduced ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/jun01/601RA18.htm

Smaller Properties To Receive Specialised Software Solution Providers Achieve High Market Penetration By Alan D’Mello /Mumbai. ...
travelandtourismonline.pugmarks.net/20010630/hotels4.htm

... This venture expects a high market penetration (around 65%) of high-efficiency fenestration products by the year 2001. ...
www.nwalliance.org/projects/current/windows.html

... entertainment products. And it's through this vehicle of digital video entertainment, that NUON will achieve a very high market penetration. - Updated: October ...
www.nuon-tech.com/faq/2.3.html

... Many studies pointed to a case of diminishing return -- a high level of market penetration could possibly lead to overreaction and a deterioration of the ...
www.engineering.usu.edu/cee/transport/anthony/file/trr_mp.p...

... because it has high market penetration, is experiencing high year-over-year ...
www.ibm.com/Press/prnews.nsf/jan/3640B0A7A47ADF1C8525691A00...



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
1 hr

agree  Irecu
1 hr