KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

caucionar, dar en usufructo

English translation: dos términos totalmente diferentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caucionar, dar en usufructo
English translation:dos términos totalmente diferentes
Entered by: Karina Pelech

06:20 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: caucionar, dar en usufructo
Option Agreement executed for the sale of a real estate
Cecilia
dos términos totalmente diferentes
Explanation:
caucionar - to pledge, to guarantee or stand bail for someone


dar usufructo - to grant someone the right to use and enjoy another's property, provided it be without altering its substance (an usufruct).

West's Law Dictionary

Espero te ayude. Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to pledge // grant the use of
Monica Colangelo
4 +2dos términos totalmente diferentesSery
5caution, use and enjoy
LinguaVox


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caution, use and enjoy


Explanation:
En términos más legales, puedes utilizar "usufruct" pero en los distintos textamentos y documentos jurídicos que he traducido, se han utilizado estos términos. Consulta el diccionario jurídico de Alcaraz y Hughes el Black's Law Dictionary, donde "usufruct" viene definido como "in the civil law, a real right of limited duration on the property of another (..) The right of using and enjoying and receiving the profits of property that belongs to another and a "usufructuary" is a person who has the usufruct or right of enjoying anything in which he has no property interest". Espero que te ayude.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: to caution means "to warn against"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dos términos totalmente diferentes


Explanation:
caucionar - to pledge, to guarantee or stand bail for someone


dar usufructo - to grant someone the right to use and enjoy another's property, provided it be without altering its substance (an usufruct).

West's Law Dictionary

Espero te ayude. Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: caucionar can also mean to secure in terms of guarantee.
8 hrs

agree  Myrtha
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pledge // grant the use of


Explanation:
no need


    Legal Trans.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly
2166 days