KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

totales alcanzados

English translation: total value of appraisals performed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:totales alcanzados
English translation:total value of appraisals performed
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

12:10 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: totales alcanzados
honorarios no contingentes
compensación es independiente de los totales alcanzados, y de cualquier acción o evento resultante de las conclusiones contenidas en esta opinión.

my draft translation:
Non-contingent Fees
Our fees are irrespective of the total amounts reached, and of any action or event arising out of the conclusions herein stated
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
audited totals, or total amounts of x....
Explanation:
Edit

Our fees are not based on audited amounts, and of any action or event arising out of the conclusions herein stated

we would not say in English total amounts reached or any other past participle.....

depending on what the totales alcanzados refers to, the answer might be different...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-29 15:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for real estate it could be:
total value of appraisals

Our fees are not based on total appraisal values....

forget the independiente in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-10-29 15:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: appraised totals or total value of appraisals.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1total amounts reached
Maria Luisa Duarte
5total amounts reached/attained/realised
xxxmuitoprazer
4audited totals, or total amounts of x....
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total amounts reached


Explanation:
or just amounts reached! MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
8 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total amounts reached/attained/realised


Explanation:
your own suggestion is perfect and your translation so good you've answered your own question!

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audited totals, or total amounts of x....


Explanation:
Edit

Our fees are not based on audited amounts, and of any action or event arising out of the conclusions herein stated

we would not say in English total amounts reached or any other past participle.....

depending on what the totales alcanzados refers to, the answer might be different...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-29 15:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for real estate it could be:
total value of appraisals

Our fees are not based on total appraisal values....

forget the independiente in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-10-29 15:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: appraised totals or total value of appraisals.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!